Forythos Posted August 8, 2013 Share Posted August 8, 2013 This question is getting hard for me, I've been gaming for over 20 years now. SMS, NES and MSDOS were my starting point. It also sometimes changes according to my mood. (but I love it at the same time hehe.) 1. Final Fantasy Tactics (I would say PSX, but I loved the new translation on PSP.) 2. Baldur's Gate II : Shadows of Amn (PC, no idea how many playthroughs of this I've played.) 3. Final Fantasy VI (Snes) (Though I'm willing to admit CT was the better game, by now I have feelings for FFVI lol.) 4. Earthbound (Snes) (Scratch and sniff game guide, hell yes! I still have fond memories of beating up hippies and Cranky Old Ladies.) 5. Castlevania : Symphony of the Night (PSX) Many of the games some of you listed could've been here as well, but alas choices had to be made. I made a quick list of my faves from memory and then went by elimination. I guess the 90s were my "golden age" of gaming. There's way too many honorable mentions, I could make a top 100. A few shoutouts : Lunar 1 & 2, Suikoden series, Xenogears, Vanguard Bandits, Dragon Warrior VII, Star Ocean 1 & 2, Tales series, The Legend of Heroes : Trails in the Sky, Ogre Battle, Tactics Ogre, Sierra Online's "Quest" games, Planescape Torment, Fallout 2, Arcanum, Daggerfall, Skyrim, Portal, God Hand, Vanquish, Chrono Trigger, Chrono Cross, Etrian Odyssey, SaGa Frontier, Super Mario Kart, Super Mario World, The Legend of Zelda : A Link to the Past, Phantasy Star IV, Shining Force, Valkyrie Profile, Radiata Stories, GTA San Andreas, Katamari Damacy, Shadow of the Colossus, SMT3 : Nocturne, GrimGrimoire, Final Fight, and I've got to stop myself now. Yeah Way 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darklord Rooke Posted August 8, 2013 Share Posted August 8, 2013 all the denial in this post. all of it. Ouch. So harsh A lot of Persona 3 I see. Do you guys like 3 over 4? Persona 3 Portable is up there as one of my favourite JRPGs of all time, mostly because of the atmosphere and story. Persona 4 is not. However, my sister likes Persona 4 more than Persona 3, mostly because of the atmosphere and story. *Shrugs*, make of that what you will Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slowpoke Posted August 8, 2013 Share Posted August 8, 2013 SHIIIIT. How did I forget Persona?! ;n; Lemme edit this list then. In no order :: Persona 3 Persona 4 Red Dead Redemption Silent Hill (tied with #2) Mother 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
garejei Posted August 8, 2013 Share Posted August 8, 2013 For me Persona 4 was miles better than 3. I liked the characters more, the murder mystery aspect of the story was more appealing to me and I preferred the rural setting/atmosphere. Xasther 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie Posted August 8, 2013 Share Posted August 8, 2013 This is harder for me than it should be. I've always been a Squaresoft fanboy, so trying to chose between any of those and other games I like is tough. In no order i'd say; Silent Hill 2 Metal Gear 4 Starcraft Chrono Cross Final Fantasy..um...IX? Yeah sure I'll go with IX. I also want to say Sonic 2, because...well..It's Sonic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snowtsuku Posted August 9, 2013 Share Posted August 9, 2013 Doto Doto 2 Pokemon These are the only games I really got me playing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xasther Posted August 17, 2013 Share Posted August 17, 2013 5. Legend of Zelda Wind Waker 4. Mass Effect 3 3. Final Fantasy VIII 2. Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep 1. Persona 4 The mainstream is strong in this Top 5! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vibrantblade Posted August 18, 2013 Share Posted August 18, 2013 Spent a good hour thinking about this. 5. Counterstrike 4. Fallout 3 3. NieR 2. Persona 3: FES 1. Halo 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted August 19, 2013 Author Share Posted August 19, 2013 Spent a good hour thinking about this. 5. Counterstrike 4. Fallout 3 3. NieR 2. Persona 3: FES 1. Halo 3 Persona 4 didn't make your top 5? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xasther Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 Persona 4 didn't make your top 5? Blasphemy! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vibrantblade Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 Persona 4 didn't make your top 5? Nope, I'd say it is 6-7 on my top 10 list. I mean, P4 is an amazing game, especially with Yukiko and all that. But it wasn't as awesome as Persona 3: FES, in my opinion. But I think Counterstrike, Fallout 3 and NieR were better revolutionary games than P4. Counterstrike with its amazing simplified yet powerful online matches. Fallout 3 was a game that had things I always wanted in an RPG, and logged a good but of hours into it. And finally, NieR was the game that introduced me to JRPGs and Anime. I wouldn't be here without it. You have Solidbatman to thank (or hate) for that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewycool Posted August 19, 2013 Share Posted August 19, 2013 1) Total War: Rome 2)----------(Undecided)---------- 3)----------(Undecided)---------- 4)S.T.A.L.K.E.R: Call of Pripyat 5)Prince of Persia: The Sand of Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted August 20, 2013 Author Share Posted August 20, 2013 1) Total War: Rome 2)----------(Undecided)---------- 3)----------(Undecided)---------- 4)S.T.A.L.K.E.R: Call of Pripyat 5)Prince of Persia: The Sand of Time PoP Sands of Time? Hmmm, I didn't enjoy it all that much, but I suck at platformers so that might have something to do with it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaguya Posted August 20, 2013 Share Posted August 20, 2013 Persona 3 Persona 4 Devil May Cry 3 Guilty Gear Blazblue Those are the console ones. In all seriousness, I only played about 10 console games. If I could take PC games I'd pick my 5 favorite touhou games, probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfscythe Posted August 21, 2013 Share Posted August 21, 2013 Only five games, only five games, only five games... Ok, i'll go with (in no special order): -Xenogears -Tales of Phantasia -Ookami -The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time -Xenosaga Episode III Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yeah Way Posted August 21, 2013 Share Posted August 21, 2013 Just for the sake of getting it off my chest, I'd also like to give a list of what games I think are the BEST I've played, which is very different. Again, in no particular order, they are: "Spec Ops: The Line" "Earthbound" "Pokemon: White" "Starcraft 2: Wings of Liberty" "Portal" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exsion Posted August 22, 2013 Share Posted August 22, 2013 Hmm trying to think back to my personal favorites. (In no particular order) #Shadow of the Colossus (Something strangely serene playing this game) #Final Fantasy VII (Perhaps overrated but it was my first introduction into the RPG world when I was young and I still remember almost every little route in the game) #Pokemon Variant (Mainly the ones for the original gameboy renditions in black and white. Such a time sink here) #Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask #Lastly some fighting game variant, last I can remember pouring time into was Guilty Gear, Melty Blood, etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stanleys Posted August 22, 2013 Share Posted August 22, 2013 That's a bit of a tough question. I say I can divide this into two lists. The first list would be current gen games, xbox 360, ps3, wii, that gen. The other would be past gen games, like xbox, ps2 gameboy and anything before that. Current Gen Games- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood Fallout New Vegas Skyrim Civ 5 Dragon Age: Origins Past Gen Games- Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando Jak 3 Crash Team Racing Anything Crash Bandicoot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewycool Posted August 24, 2013 Share Posted August 24, 2013 PoP Sands of Time? Hmmm, I didn't enjoy it all that much, but I suck at platformers so that might have something to do with it. I remember re-playing it long ago like.... once every 2 weeks I loved that game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darklord Rooke Posted August 30, 2013 Share Posted August 30, 2013 Current Gen Games- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood Fallout New Vegas Skyrim Civ 5 Dragon Age: Origins Past Gen Games- Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando Jak 3 Crash Team Racing Anything Crash Bandicoot Some people would call this 'cheating' It's good to see Civilisation in someone's list. Awesome game! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
p4izanagi Posted August 30, 2013 Share Posted August 30, 2013 1. Persona 4 Golden 2. Persona 4 3. Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne 4. Final Fantasy X 5. Kingdom Heart 2 never get bored playing all of this. p4izanagi and Xasther 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Axion Azure Posted September 2, 2013 Share Posted September 2, 2013 I need to pick just five? That's nearly impossible... Tales of Eternia Xenosaga III Final Fantasy IX Wild Arms 3 Megaman Zero 4 I'm not sure this is really a top 5, but all of these are games I truly love and would definitely make into any top 20 list I made... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Panda Posted September 3, 2013 Share Posted September 3, 2013 5: 999 4: Disgaea: Hour of Darkness 3: TWEWY 2: Chrono Trigger 1: Ace Attorney series Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bytor Posted September 6, 2013 Share Posted September 6, 2013 No way I can rate them #1 to # 5, so in no particular order.... Fallout 3 Xenosaga Episode 1 Tales of the Abyss Ni No Kuni Persona 4 and Nier BARELY missing out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drill Posted September 7, 2013 Share Posted September 7, 2013 5) Etrian Odyssey 4 4) Tales of the Abyss 3) Sins of a Solar Empire: Rebellion 2) Fire Emblem: Awakening 1) Radiant Historia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.