Foreword: There was very limited selection of games to choose from in December, but I chose Eien no Owari ni because of phrase unfinished masterpiece that I glanced in some review. The fact that Tama-Soft made Lost Child also matters a lot for me.
Synopsis:
There is a high school that will be closed down soon - one day, Keisuke transfers to that very specific school. On his first day, he visits the newspaper club, but Ryo, the club's leader, acts very coldly towards him. He
Foreword: Clock Up team Dyo creates pretty conventional SF games unlike its older brother, so Zwei Worter is a good time to get acquainted with it to get ready for Rune Lord.
Synopsis:
In 2005, a group of meteors deals a big blow to humanity. But thanks to advanced science and technology, mankind overcomes extinction by creating new intellectual living creatures called "Dissolve".
In 2007, incredibly powerful outer space creatures called Elcid launch their onslaug
Foreword: A nice otaku game always catches my attention.
Synopsis:
Kenjiro is lazy and has no job. One day, his mother calls him and tells that she asked his aunt to hire him at her school. However, Kenjiro is a hardcore otaku - he has no social skills to speak of, can't get along with people, and has never dated a girl... When he arrives at the school, he is shocked to find out it's an all-girls' school, and has no idea what he should do!
Luckily he meets up with Nanase,
Foreword: I'm quite curious about BaseSon state before they rode the Koihime theme.
Title: Yuuhi no Mukougawa
Developer: BaseSon
Date: 2004-10-01
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v1213
Youtube walkthrough:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IaPkM9uZLZM&list=PLs4Gp5VU4Fv9P6w6Jmc3aamggcIEP8eAZ
Synopsis: Moriguchi Kazuto is just the ordinary high school student who attends a private school. He spends his days relaxing, regularly attending school and also enjoying time
Foreword: Yatohime Zankikou has an absolutely starry staff, great chuni story, astonishing visuals and lots of fighting girls. Everything promises the ultimate score, but why average scores are just between 7 and 8 then?
Synopsis: A god called Yatonokami who is worshiped by men is now sleeping. Or is he? Somewhere, somewhat, something arose and its manifestations are possessing people and turning them into 'oni'...
You're Nagamine Yuuma, an ordinary student, the one who is woken
Foreword: Why is there only like two Japanese reviews for a game with this classy setting? The Japanese must have overlooked another great game, and I'm restoring it to due glory. Or so I thought.
Synopsis:
There is a city filled with crime. The police can do nothing, and a big conspiracy is now being planned. To protect his beloved, Rex rises up...
He has a secret that he is actually a battle hero, Xvain. His decision to use his power is triggered by meeting with
Foreword: This is Keno-san's scenario. He did not have much experience when we was thrown to produce scenario of the game that we know as Love Potion in two months time. Critics buried the game and that's why there was much more care in producing next game scenario - that was DESIRE, the game that I can't praise enough. The next year Keno wrote scenario for EVE burst error and on the wave of popularity moved to legendary Elf company where he kept working on EVE franchise and created another mast
Foreword: Dropped this game a decade ago, but I played all other RococoWorks visual novels, so I have a history with this brand, and I quite like its works.
Synopsis:
A lot of invisible walls suddenly appear all around the world. The same phenomenon happens in Nanahama Town, but another phenomenon takes place as well...
"Landforms and buildings have gone back to the past." People in Nanahama are confused, but they somehow keep on living there.
Two years late
It's going to be pretty much my first off-topic post, but I feel the need to inform on the matter why all the links are inaccessible.
My free hosting (http://tigrimigri.com/) died on me on November 6th and I've been waiting for it to show up ever since. I can't do monthly overviews without it since I initially fill in data through the wiki.
I don't really have any backups save for very early crude version so I felt reluctant searching for a new home. But it's finally the time and I've
Secret Agent ~Kishi Gakuen no Shinobi Naru Mono~ is the only game deserving attention in May for me.
1. Kirakira Monstars キラキラモンスターズ [200528] White Powder
Four monster girls invited main character to a summer resort with the aim to shoot TV documentary "Kirakira Monsters". The comedy about communal life begins here!
Partial release
2. KukkoroDays くっころでいず [200514] iMel Inc. 1
The main character's mundane daily life is turne
Surprisingly, all age Adabana Itan and ATRI -My Dear Moments- put traditional titles to shame this month.
1. Adabana Itan 徒花異譚 [200618] Liar-soft 1 2
A girl finds herself in a dark and unfamiliar forest when a monster appears out of nowhere and attacks. A mysterious boy, wielding a brush as if it were a sword, appears just in time to cut down the monster.
He calls himself Kurofude, and he addresses the girl in a familiar tone as Shirohime. Yet she does not recogniz
Root Film is nowhere near masterpiece, but I'd still rate it higher than others this month.
1. Kanojo ga Aitsu de, Ore wa Dare!? 彼女がアイツで、俺はだれ!? [200731] Praline
I (Kazuharu Shimozono) is an ordinary boy student with no special abilities.
One day, I was called to the student council room by the school broadcast.
Waiting there was Oria Kirishima, the student council president, and as soon as she and I were alone with each other, the student council president said, "I wa
Despite all the looks I still find as many as ten games to be great. And still 50 openings to enjoy Visual Novel Openings 2021 . Since I prioritize chunige , my choice for the year is Waga Himegimi ni Eikan o . As for plans, hardly anything has changed except that I'm first going for Sakura, Moyu. -As the Night's, Reincarnation- , but so far only recorded common route over last three months, so useless to plan further. Will definitely get more active when I finish all the postponed RPGs , six ti
Somehow both number of masterpieces (14) and number of openings I am able to collect in Visual Novel Openings 2020 decreases yet again. Silverio Ragnarok symbolizes the whole trilogy for me, so I consider it to be the winner in 2020 , but I admit It can change after I review Hakuchuumu no Aojashin . Also plan to do the same with Hoshizora Tetsudou to Shiro no Tabi just because I did not find an English review. Then it will be Tsui no Sora Remake 's turn, next undecided, probably something from 2
2019 hit the new bottom in many aspects and marked the beginning of COVID era, so there was a noticeable loss in attention for visual novels by the end of it. I counted only 13 masterpieces, could not even get 100 openings in Visual Novel Openings 2019 . Without a clear favorite I'll call Realive VN of the Year .
My list of masterpieces in 2019:
AI: The Somnium Files
Kanzume Shoujo no Shuumatsu Sekai
Kimagure Temptation
Rather modest year, overall. There are still as many as 17 masterpieces, but number of games has decreased significantly, and I barely got 100 openings in Visual Novel Openings 2018 . Without a strong chunige title I'll opt out for the strongest mystery title as VN of the Year, and that's Butterfly Seeker .
My list of masterpieces in 2018:
AI Love: Koisuru Otome wa Kikaijikake
Butterfly Seeker
Curio Dealer
Haru t
Year 2017 is probably the last great year with respectable number of releases each month and almost 20 masterpieces. Clephas ended up choosing Aoi Tori, but I generally choose some chunige, so it's Suisei Ginka this time. Visual Novel Openings 2017 .
My list of masterpieces in 2017:
Ai Yori Aoi Umi no Hate
Aoi Tori
Blade x Bullet - Kinrin no Soleil
Bakumatsu Jinchuu Houkoku Resshiden Miburo
Year 2016 is a comeback with some very strong titles and months after somewhat weaker 2015. It even broke out of the 20 masterpiece curse. Clephas hesitated between three titles, and stopped at Tokyo Necro , but for me it was an evident winner. Visual Novel Openings 2015 .
My list of masterpieces in 2016:
Akeiro Kaikitan
Akiyume Kukuru
Amatsutsumi
Dungeons & Daimeiwaku -Great Edges in the Abyss-
Year 2014 had significantly less releases and only occasionally pleased with masterpieces. Still, counted twenty masterpieces. Can't choose Silverio Vendetta since it's a part of trilogy, so Kikan Bakumatsu Ibun Last Cavalier remains the best candidate for VN of the Year. Visual Novel Openings 2015 .
My list of masterpieces in 2015:
Ayakashi Contract
Boku no Hitori Sensou
Chrono Cloc
Year 2014 has overall less normal releases and masterpieces that 2013, but there is still one kamige Nanairo Reincarnation and one hilarious mindscrew Bradyon Veda to represent it strongly.
I tried to include everything notable in the list, even Aokana, but still only ended at 27 masterpieces. Somehow even number of openings degraded to under 150 from usual close to 200. Visual Novel Openings 2014 .
My list of masterpieces in 2014:
12 no Tsuki no Eve
Year 2013 exceeded my expectations. I was able to choose as many as 34 masterpieces, even one more than in fruitful 2012. Surprisingly, there's a better selection of chuunige as well - industry is absolutely alive and kicking. However, now it's truly the last year of abundance - sneak peek into 2014 shows the number of masterpieces being in the mid twenties. Visual Novel Openings 2013 .
My list of masterpieces in 2013:
Boku ga Tenshi ni Natta Wake
ChuSinGura 4
Year 2012 is probably the last great year, at least it looks like that to me now. Extended list of masterpieces includes as many as 33 titles this time which is more than ever. But at the same time private stories more and more substitute epic stories, so I actually have trouble choosing one representing the year. Visual Novel Openings 2012 as usual.
My list of masterpieces in 2012:
'&' - Sora no Mukou de Sakimasu you ni -
1/2 Summer
Year 2011 is a hurricane of great titles. My initial pick contained 20 masterpieces, but had to widen this selection up to 28 with some additional feedback since I can't sample it all on my own at the moment and there are genres I just can't force myself to play. Visual Novel Openings 2011 with songs just because.
My list of masterpieces in 2011:
Aiyoku no Eustia
Bloody Rondo
Dengeki Stryker
Duelist engage
Dunamis 15
Year 2010 is as lively as ever. I don't think there was another such year where I was able to find at least one masterpiece in each month. The overall number 18 is slightly less, but it only shows the continuing tendency for increasing charage share, and I blocked quite a lot of charage from getting into masterpieces just because did not see a story-driven plot or some spark. There even was one 10/10 game for me, and that does not come often. Visual Novel Openings 2010 with songs just because I
Year 2009 was cool in my evaluation due to two 10/10 masterpieces. It starts to get weird, but the overall number of masterpieces for me is exactly 20 yet again this year. New portion of Visual Novel Openings 2009 with songs.
My list of masterpieces in 2009:
Abyss -Homicide Club-
Amber Quartz
Bengarachou Hakubutsushi
Boku no Te no Naka no Rakuen
Coμ - Kuroi Ryuu to Yasashii Oukoku -
Devils Devel Concept
Eden* They Were Only Two, On The Planet.