Ever17 -The Out of Infinity- is undoubtedly the game of the month. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni makes the second masterpiece. But the world does not need yet another review of either of it, so I'll review Bokura ga Koko ni Iru Fushigi. which I also consider a masterpiece.
1. Beast 21 ~Ryoujoku no Yakata~ BEAST21 ~凌辱の館~ [020802] Birdy Soft 10 years ago the hero suddenly became plagued by strange nightmares.
He remember something about a strange woman in an o
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien , Ashita no Yukinojou and Kagetsu Tooya are masterpieces of the month with Kimi ga Nozomu Eien being the clear winner. But I'm reviewing the lesser known Bittersweet Fools
1. Cast! -Private Heroine- CAST!-プライベートヒロイン- [010802] Bell-Da 1 Takumi Ogata enters Wakasagi-Gakuin, a school majoring in entertainment, to pursue his career as a writer. He meets three cute and aspiring actresses: The reliable and confident Akane, the shy and childish Saya, and the pr
There are four masterpieces this month - Tsukihime , Sense Off ~A Sacred Story in the Wind~ , Pure Mail , Gin'iro . Production-wise the most thrilling game is Sense Off, but I opt out for a chuuni whenever possible, so the winner is Tsukihime. I played it in the past, so won't be replaying now. But I still need something for a full rakeview this month. And this month is unusual as I'll be reviewing not game of the month, but some other game Ragnapolice which also turned out to be a masterpiece.
There's not much to talk about this month. Tsui no Sora and L no Kisetsu: A piece of memories are the masterpieces of August 1999. My heart is totally with Tsui no Sora.
1. Baito e Ikou! バイトへ行こう! [990805] Bags 1
You as main character, gets a winter vacation that you will not forget. Living somewhere on the world, with your parents on vacation, a period of around 2 weeks of solitude is given to you. During this time you will be able to roam around yo
There aren't masterpieces this month, but my personal favorite is Shiokaze no Memory, it's short, nice and has a distinctive individuality.
1. Homura no Matsuri 火焔祭 [980801] Sorciere
Freelance writer Kengo Sakuraba visits a lonesome hot spring town. The four sisters who manage the inn welcome him warmly. However, there is something strange in this town. What exactly is hidden there?
Another game resembling Kizuato of
Kaeru nyo Panyon is the only masterpiece game of August 1997.
1. Bishoujo Hanafuda Kikou Michinoku Hitou Koimonogatari 美少女花札紀行 みちのく秘湯恋物語 [970807] FOG
A romance adventure game where you go around the sightseeing spots in the Tohoku region, make photos of heroines and play cards with them. All backgrounds are live-action capture with detailed commentary on various places added. This game is regarded as the origin of travelling games.
Be-Yond ~Kurodaishou ni Mirareteru~ is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Eden no Kaori エデンの香り [960801] JAST
Joe Tsunado is a private investigator who has been out of work for a long time. Suddenly he gets a call from Yorimasa Kiryuuin, a very rich man, who wants to hire Joe for examing the true identity of one suspicious Yorimasa’s relative. That person appeared after the former head of family had passed out and said that he was his
Isaku and Ryouki no Ori are masterpieces of the month, but the winner is Isaku since it's more traditional visual novel.
1. Gakkou de Atta Kowai Hanashi 学校であった怖い話 [950804] Pandora Box 1 2
Sakagami Shuuichi, a member of the school newspaper, is asked to gather information about the school's seven mysteries. He meets with six other students after school to listen to their stories.
There is an Englis
There aren't masterpieces this month, but I can't let an average bakage to be the winner, so I nominate Shinsetsu Ooedo Tantei Kamiya Ukyou as VN of August 1994.
1. Mujintou Monogatari 無人島物語 [940805] KSS Inc. 1
Mujintō Monogatari is a self-described "survival life simulation". A plane crashes into the sea, but the protagonist survives and reaches a seemingly deserted island. The protagonist finds a cabin with a few basic supplies. From
A very weak month. But if choosing among ero-centered games, a mahjong game and an animated little masterpiece, I'd choose the last one. Houma Hunter Lime Dai 03 Wa is VN of August 1993.
1. Houma Hunter Lime Dai 03 Wa 宝魔ハンターライム 第03話 [930806] Silence1
In this episode a fit of jealousy on Lime's side sends Bass to the hospital. Upon arrival, however, the two discover a very strange hospital manager and begin to suspect yet another BEM inf
Kiss is the only masterpiece game of August 1992.
1. Kiss [920801] Ange
Hero is a student who is invited to take part in the culture festival of an all-girl St Ange school. But to get admission he needs to get permission from five school student council officials.
Oh just another charage. Wait. It might be the first charage apart of sims that got a separate ending for each of five girls. Thus this small game is probab
Kimi Dake ni Ai o... is a very curious game and is worth being VN of August 1991.
1. 2069 AD [910803] Home Data
Year 2069. The number of women decreased sharply. Many of the remaining women started to behave rigidly towards the men and men suicide cases skyrocketed.
The hero starts to wear a dubious costume and the mask of a wrestler calling himself "Mr. S". He will punish arrogant women.
The battle
I bet remaining companies coordinate release windows to issue exactly one conventional visual novel each month without any competition
1. Yahari Game demo Ore no Seishun Love Come wa Machigatteiru. Kan やはりゲームでも俺の青春ラブコメはまちがっている。完 [230427] MAGES. GAME
In the game, you can enjoy new stories of each of the six heroines, different from both the an
Futamata Ren'ai is our only candidate/winner this month.
1. Uchi no Pet Jijou Vol. 1 ウチのペット事情 Vol.1 [220408] Animal Herb 1
Based on the doujinshi series of the same name, this visual novel puts you in the shoes of the protagonist, an unassuming college student who lives by himself. Life goes from ordinary to the extraordinary very quickly when you stumble upon a girl collapsed in front of your apartment building. What makes this even more unusual are the cat ears, tail an
Umi to Yuki no Cyan Blue is the winner by default.
1. Yubisaki Connection ゆびさきコネクション [210430] Hooksoft 1
Nurture your love through a messaging app--
This is a work in which the heroine and the deepening of your relationship are enjoyed with the help of a messaging app.
Get the contact information of the girl you are interested in,
Have conversations through the app and get to know each other,
Make date arrangements...
Enjoy a thrilling g
No-o-o. Micchi stopped updating blog and lots of releases ended up without translated description, as expected. With trilogy at its end, can finally nominate Silverio Ragnarok for this month and most probably for this year. Looks like another series reached conclusion, so can now call 9 -Nine- Yukiiro Yukihana Yukinoato a masterpiece.
1. Bokuhime Project ボク姫PROJECT [200423] Wizard Soft 1
Protagonist Minato Ikusa's sister Marika has fallen into a coma following an incident
Kanzume Shoujo no Shuumatsu Sekai and Missing-X-Link ~Ten no Yurikago, Togi no Hana~ are both strong titles from this fruitful April. Micchi can't have enough of 9-nine- Haruiro Harukoi Harunokaze , Koioto Se Piace and Tonari ni Kanojo no Iru Shiawase ~Summer Surprise~
1. Eve: Rebirth Terror [190425] El Dia
Story Summary
Peaceful days have returned. It’s been one year since the Burst Error case, and the dreadful incident is sl
It's a very weak month, and Yuusha to Maou to, Majo no Cafe is the winner . Clephas reluctantly nominated it. Micchi has a broader range of candidates - Tenpure , Nyanto Suteki na Natsuiro Days and some fandisc.
1. Death end re;Quest [180412] Compile Heart 1
Death end re;Quest takes the classic turn-based RPG and flips it upside-down. Switch between the RPG action of the game world and the visual novel segments of the real world. In the realm
Clephas chose nothing for this month. But if we add console releases, Tsuihou Senkyo is good and original enough to be called VN of the Month even though I tend to dislike survival games. Micchi expectedly fell for Grisaia: Phantom Trigger Vol. 1 & 2 and 9-nine- Kokonotsu Kokonoka Kokonoiro , while Zen favors Niizuma LOVELY×CATION and delayed titles.
1. Song of Memories [170427] Pure Wish 1 2
The game involves a mysterious virus that only
I have difficult history with Island and its anime, but it was still a memorable event in VN history worth discussing, so I give it its due. Clephas chose Wagamama High Spec which I placed to February for formal reasons as it was a partial release and not demo back then. Micchi in addition obviously chooses D.S. -Dal Segno- , Natsu Uso -Ahead of the reminiscence- , Wizards Complex and a nukige.
1. Campus Notes - Forget Me Not. Campus Notes - Forget Me Not. [160406] 4th cluste
There are very few normal titles this month, but enough of gameplay ones. Two sequels weren't good enough for a masterpiece, so Chrono Clock becomes VN of the Month by default. Clephas was of the similar opinion. Micchi and Zen cheer up for gameplay titles like Evenicle and Kami no Rhapsody, but also comedy Puramai Wars and Eiyuutan fandisc.
1. XBlaze Lost:Memories [150409] Arc System Works 1 2 3
Magister's City Ishana—
The pr
Racial Merge is the only masterpiece of the month for me as I can at least enjoy it as a comedy. Clephas had to turn down all the candidates. Micchi pulls out another tremendous list of seven titles among which are PRETTY×CATION , Sora Tobu Hitsuji to Manatsu no Hana , Natsukoi High Pressure , Love Sweets , delayed titles and a fandisc.
1. Dream Club Gogo. ドリームクラブGogo. [140410] Tamsoft Corporation 1
Dream C Club gives the interaction and playa
Shoujo Shin'iki ~ Shoujo Tengoku -The Garden of Fifth Zoa- is the only thing that stands out in April for me. Clephas featured Windows release of Yaneura no Kanojo . Micchi in addition promotes Hitotsu Tobashi Ren'ai , Unmei Yohou o Oshirase Shimasu and even dating sim LOVELY×CATION2
1. Jansei Gakuen Chrono★Magic 雀聖学園 クロノ★マジック [130418] BOOST ON
There is a legend in a public magic school that whoever enters an underground warehouse lose
April is busy as usual even without couple nukige skipped by me. Kouyoku no Soleil -vii’s World- is the only game that I acclaim as masterpiece. Zen is justly fascinated by Mahoutsukai no Yoru, but I have a difficult history with this game and I loathe it. Micchi is dying for D.C.III and lots of other sweet stuff that I avoid listing in fear of getting diabetes.
1. Mahoutsukai no Yoru 魔法使いの夜 [120412] Type-Moon 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
“Near the end of
April benefits from titles delayed in March, but among 17 titles I can only acknowledge Aiyoku no Eustia for its detailed world and characters, although it's not the kind of game I can enojy. Micchi also empathizes a delayed title and some fandisc.
1. Duelist x Engage デュエリスト×エンゲージ [110408] Praline 1
Shidou Yukito’s mornings are always busy. Waking up before the sun rises, battling against the cold air and temptations to go back to s