Main titles are releasing only today, so there aren't any impressions yet, maybe will add some impressions later.
Edited 02/10/23 for Koibana Ren'ai and Koishi Irodoru Seigiranman
1. Uso Kara Hajimaru 嘘からはじまる [230906] Mamekujira
The story revolves around a conversation between the main character Kanata and the main heroine Nozomi on a train. The stor
Not that many titles, but with good variation.
1. Hayasaki no Kuroyuri 早咲きのくろゆり [231024] 1000-REKA
It may have been the curse of the black lilies that bloomed early in the winter--.
It has been 18 years since the new and threatening virus "CLII," which killed more than 50% of minors, was completely contained.
More than one unusual work!
1. Hirahira Hihiru ヒラヒラヒヒル [231116] BA-KU 1
They're all perfectly normal human beings.
The world you are about to enter is one in which the dead come back to life.
It is a phenomena which has occurred since time immemorial. But these unlucky indivi
Surprisingly adequate number of titles in February, so I could safely cut couple titles that would fit otherwise (notably, Alice49 EP.0 "Diamond to Shukurimu" and 5fungo ni Igai na Ketsumatsu Monochrome no Toshokan).
1. Haison Sansaku-Kai Katsudou Kiroku 廃村散策会活動記録 [240203] mokosoft
He wanders into the village and comes face to face with the
Just three titles if don't count android exclusive and two fandiscs
1. Macau Midnight Madness マカオ夜中の熱狂 [240321] Ume Softworks
Things are not going well for poor Mikayla. She was once a big tennis star, winning championships all over the world. Then one day, the magic left her, and she stopped winning games. Fast forward to the present day and Mikayla is now a tennis
It's the month of summer Comiket, so let's try to make it through piles of Doujins together. I consider Natsuyume Yawa the masterpiece and winner by default. I'm reviewing Salem no Majo-tachi , but I've yet to develop my opinion on it.
1. Boku to Kanojo to Kokoro no Kakera 僕と彼女とココロの欠片 [030808] Milky Kiss Father gets an urgent work appointment leaving main character in charge of his imouto and niece.
He has a lover, but something misses in his hea
It's going to be pretty much my first off-topic post, but I feel the need to inform on the matter why all the links are inaccessible.
My free hosting (http://tigrimigri.com/) died on me on November 6th and I've been waiting for it to show up ever since. I can't do monthly overviews without it since I initially fill in data through the wiki.
I don't really have any backups save for very early crude version so I felt reluctant searching for a new home. But it's finally the time and I've
Foreword: It's a C's Ware story game so I'm in. I have not read reviews prior to playing the game. I followed three different walkthroughs though - and still failed to get even a single happy ending. You can read about my torments below.
Title: Vist
Developer: C's Ware
Date: 1999-12-02
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v6108
Length: 20 hours.
Game type: Map selection ADV.
Difficulty: Pretty insane. Some mazes are ridiculously difficult and twice I fail
Foreword: I know I'm supposed to be finally reviewing Second Novel, but I give up. It has heavy gameplay elements and I'm stuck there at some point even with walkthrough, so I probably need to waste 10 more hours brute-forcing it, which I totally don't intend to do. Wanted to record at least short stories, but they aren't in the form of visual novel - just scanned light novels or whatever in vertical format and manual page flipping, no text hooking for them. As for Astelight games,I recorded all
Year 1989 masterpieces:1. Burning Point2. Dororo ~Jigoku Emaki no Shou~3. Dual Targets - The 4th Unit Act.34. Paragon Sexa Doll5. Tawhid6. 38 Man Kilo no Kokuu7. Dragon Knight8. Twilight Zone 3 Nagakute Amai Yoru9. Hare Nochi Oosawagi!10. Imitation wa Aisenai11. Nishimura Kyoutarou Mystery: Blue Train Satsujin Jiken12. Asoko no Koufuku13. Psychic Detective Series Vol. 1: Invitation - Kage kara no Shoutaijou14. Psychic Detective Series Vol. 2: Memories The two main candidates for VN of the year f
There aren't masterpieces this month, but Campus ~Sakura no Mau Naka de~ is the only title worthy of being game of the month.
1. Hakidame 吐溜 [990205] Zero
Main character needs to choose among three girls and insult the girl of his choice.
Game is very short and has nothing but insult scenes. Sound might be the best feature here. Praise it all you want, but game won't stop being trash because of that.
2. Hako
Foreword: I've been mesmerized by C's Ware games for quite a long time by now and I could not miss this work even though it's not my type of game at all.
Title: Chiruhana ~Kindan no Ketsuzoku~
Developer: C's Ware
Date: 1999-01-29
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v2662
Length: 3 hours. There might be slightly more if you look for side H-events and look in non-plot rooms all the time.
Game type: Mystery suspense detective story.
Difficulty: Zero. Linear
Year 1998 has become a year of hope for me. After very devastating transition year 1997 there are so many joys and wonderful games at last. Running a bit ahead, there is a 50% increase both in total number of games and in number of listed games resulting in the record number of masterpieces this year.
Let's prolong the chart.
VN per year
Year Total
1991 75
1992 80
1993 121
1994 155
1995 180
1996 183
1997
Refrain Love 2 and Ikusa Megami are masterpieces of the month, but my preference goes to Ikusa Megami
1. Another ONE [990101] APPLE Project Short story collection based on ONE visual novel. Stories depict feelings of girls after Kouhei Orihara leaves.
Main feature of this work is a music cd disk and nice illustrations. Stories deal with depiction of feelings rather than events.
2. DEBAG GAME 1-2-3 DEBAG GAME 1-2-3 [99010
Dragon Knight 4 is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Bacta 2 The Resurrection of Bacta Bacta 2 The Resurrection of Bacta [940205] Himeya Soft 1
The sequel to Bacta directly continues the story initiated in the first game. The paranormal investigator Jinpachi Tanaka was unable to defeat the female demon Dirsala, and she intends to resurrect the mysterious magical creation known as Bacta. In order to prevent that Jinpachi must wo
There are surprisingly many masterpieces this month. There are three: Elemental Arts, Green and SPARK! My personal favourtite would of course be Vist, but even I understand that it lacks the masterpiece level. The game of the Month December 1999 is Elemental Arts since I would not like to compliment eroge'ish Green and bakage'ish SPARK!
1. Vist [991202] C's Ware 1
In a rainy night, the cops are investigating a bizarre murder scene.
Castle Fantasia ~Seima Taisen~ and Exodus Guilty are the masterpieces of the month and the winner is Exodus Guilty for being the more traditional VN type.
1. Hatsukoi Valentine Special 初恋ばれんたいん SPECIAL [981105] Family Soft
In Hatsukoi Valentine Special the game features a new character, a new menu, a small improvement in the gameplay, new sequences, etc.
Story same as original game.
Foreword: It's a C's Ware game and these guys have not let me down even once. Unlike Re-Leaf which has quite a clear synopsis and multiple endings, this work is much more mysterious. I thought I'd get just another rural slice of life with some side mystery, but what I got was an ancestor of Cross†Channel with a global anomaly and looped story.
Title: Kazeoto, Chirin (I'd translate it as "Sound of bells in the wind")
Developer: C's Ware
Date: 1999-09-10
VNDB l
So there are very few VNs in 1985 and even fewer account for masterpieces. Karuizawa Yuukai Annai was obviously a favorite after Horii Yuji won the previous two years, but the game lacks the mystery and fills it with lots of fanservice. El Dorado Denki gets a pretty devastating review. Tenshi-tachi no Gogo is an eroge that I would strike out if it weren't in the 80s. Abyss II and Dezeni World still use text parser. So why not Shiro to Kuro no Densetsu first title? The story is fresh and serious.
I used to like VNs rated. To such extent that whenever I could not find an english localized VN review with a rating, I wanted to make a review with a rating myself. And usual vote ratings aren't reliable since anyone can vote for any rate, even having dumped the actual VN. As of late my opinion on this matter changed drastically. What a review actually needs instead of being structured one (like this my old review) is just to transfer impressions, VN core, noticeable flaws and afterthoughts. Th
In 1988 there are even more games, but I have only selected 9 as masterpieces:1. Soft de Hard na Monogatari2. Chatty3. Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Koukeisha4. Lipstick. ADV5. Onryou Senki6. Psy-O-Blade7. Angelus ~Akuma no Fukuin~8. Snatcher9. Akira Year 1988 is the year when PC-98 won. In 1987 there were only couple games with pc-98 versions. Occasional games start to have animation and sometimes even certain phrases voiced. In 1988 there's a very big share of visual novels made deliberately for
The number of visual novels in 1987 increased greatly, but the number of masterpieces is relatively the same:1. Amazons no Hihou2. Urusei Yatsura3. DNA4. Koroshi no Dress5. Hadou no Hyouteki6. Jesus7. Nakayama Miho no Tokimeki High School8. Hiatari Ryoukou!9. The 4th Unit1987 has become a great breakthrough for visual novels. Text parser has been made obsolete by command selection and quite many games that amplify text over gameplay or graphics have showed up (even though the graphics have evolu
Sotsugyou Shashin / Miki is the VN of March 1992.
1. Yamamura Misa Suspense: Kinsenka Kyo Ezara Satsujin Jiken 山村美紗サスペンス 金盞花京絵皿殺人事件 [920306] TOSE Software 1
While on a trip to Kyoto a restaurant review writer decides to investigate the murder of a woman from a rich family.
As far as I know all the games of TOSE Software are based on real life novels, so reality and unexpected turns is what they excell at. It has all t
Foreword: I fell in love with this game after reading a long French review a long time ago (1). Imagination went wild back then, but only now I can finally play it.
Synopsis:
The story of 12Riven takes place on May 20, 2012 with Renmaru Miyabidou biking his way speedily towards the abandoned Integral building after receiving a message on his cellphone that Myuu, an old friend of his, would die at the building's top level today at noon. When he gets there, he checks his wri
The masterpieces of the year 1986:1. Shiro to Kuro no Densetsu ~Rinne Tensei Hen~2. Wingman 2: Kitakura no Fukkatsu3. Boukenshatachi Kenja no Yuigon4. Alpha5. Hokuto no Ken: Violence Gekiga Adventure6. J.B. Harold no Jikenbo #1 - Final Mystery - Murder Club7. Casablanca ni Ai o Satsujinsha wa Jikuu o Koete8. Gall Force - Eternal Story9. Maison Ikkoku ~Omoide no Photograph~10. Suishou no Dragon11. Little Princess12. Toki no Tabibito13. 1000-nen Oukoku