Favourites:
1. Eureka Seven
2. Steins;Gate
3. Noein
4. Clannad After Story (much better than the first season)
5. Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari
6. Yosuga no Sora: In Solitude, Where We Are Least Alone.
7. Xam'd (somewhat lacking but amazingly beautiful imo)
Could go on here with stuff like Code Geass, Last Exile, Suzumiya etc, but none of these feel quite as good as the above ones imo...
Quite interesting to find that so many of you mentioned Fate/Zero - will definitely have to check that one out! Thanks alot for the tip.