Entries in this blog
Shingeki no Kyojin is often called main anime of the decade for a reason. There's also a sprinking of honorable masterpieces - Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. , Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. , Aku no Hana and Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain .
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Attack on Titan 進撃の巨人 [Wit Studio] (Finished 25/25)
Original season of Log Horizon was genius in my evaluation. Nothing else actually got me interested this time.
1. Kill la Kill キルラキル [Trigger] (Finished 24/24)
Tags: School, Super Power Action, Comedy, Ecchi
After the murder of her father, Ryuuko Matoi has been wandering the land in search of his killer. Following her only lead—t
Gin no Saji , Servant x Service and Kingdom 2nd Season are my favorites this season, but Servant x Service is more to my liking among new titles because of more mature characters and fresh focus. There are also honorable masterpieces Genshiken Nidaime and Gintama Movie 2: Kanketsu-hen - Yorozuya yo Eien Nare .
1. Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation Danganronpa: The Animation ダンガンロンパ 希望の学園と絶望の高校生 THE ANIMATION [Lerch
No Game No Life is an ultimately enjoyable anime. Also I call honorary masterpieces Ping Pong the Animation , Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to The Animation and Sidonia no Kishi .
1. No Game No Life No Game, No Life ノーゲーム・ノーライフ [Madhouse] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Isekai, Strategy Game Comedy, Fantasy, Ecchi
Sixteen sentient races inhabit Disboard, a worl
Comedy Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun is the winner. Last Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:4 Ghost Stands Alone movie also impressed me to a degree.
1. Tokyo Ghoul 東京喰種-トーキョーグール- [Pierrot] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Seinen Gore, Psychological Action, Fantasy, Horror
A sinister threat is invading Tokyo: flesh-eating "ghouls" who appear identic
Log Horizon 2nd Season and Shirobako are the only borderline masterpieces that I can highlight.
1. Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 四月は君の嘘 [A-1 Pictures] (Finished 22/22)
Tags: Shounen Love Polygon, Music, School Drama, Romance
Kousei Arima is a child prodigy known as the "Human Metronome" for playing the piano with precision and perfe
Winter season is traditionally the shortest, and this time could not find anything worthy. If I absolutely had to choose, it would probably be Psycho-Pass Movie even though I see clear borrowings in this movie from Ghost in the Shell movie.
1. Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 暗殺教室 [Lerche] (Finished 4/22)
Tags: Shounen School Action, Comedy
Tucked in the mountai
Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka is a firm masterpiece for me. Other notable works are Shokugeki no Souma and Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Come wa Machigatteiru .
1. Shokugeki no Souma Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma 食戟のソーマ [J.C.Staff] (Finished 24/24)
Tags: Shounen School Gourmet, Ecchi
Souma Yukihira has be
Overlord is the best thing that happened to this season. Prison School is the first ecchi that I liked.
1. Charlotte Charlotte(シャーロット) [P.A. Works] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: School, Super Power Drama
If not for his ability to take over people's mind and body, Yuu Otosaka would be an ordinary high school student. Though it only lasts for five seconds a
One Punch Man prevails even though I treat it as comedy. Heavy Object is a nice little adventure that I don't want to forget again.
1. One Punch Man ワンパンマン [Madhouse] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Seinen Adult Cast, Parody, Super Power Action, Comedy
The seemingly unimpressive Saitama has a rather unique hobby: being a hero. In order to pursue his childhood
I evaluate Hai to Gensou no Grimgar and Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu for the same score, but in first case there's nothing really revolutionary as story is exactly low level fantasy with one mediocre enemy by the end. But second case is truly unique, so takes the upper hand. Also considering Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! and Schwarzesmarken enjoyable enough to stand out.
1. Boku dake ga Inai Machi ERASED 僕だけがいない街 [A-1 Pictures] (F
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri with all its flaws is the only worthy anime this season in my opinion.
1. Boku no Hero Academia My Hero Academia 僕のヒーローアカデミア [Bones] (Finished 3/13)
Tags: Shounen School, Super Power Action
The appearance of "quirks," newly discovered super powers, has been steadily increasing over the years, with 80 percent of humanity posse
I decided to lower score of sequel Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 if there was a new firm masterpiece - and I found one for me - Eromanga-sensei . There's also a scattering of minor masterpieces in my opinion - Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka Gaiden: Sword Oratoria , Berserk 2nd Season , Fukumenkei Noise , Quanzhi Gaoshou .
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 Attack on Titan Season 2 進撃の巨人 Season2 [Wit Studio] (Finished 12/12
Berserk of 2016 is the winner for me. New Game! is a nice game creation SOL.
1. Mob Psycho 100 モブサイコ100 [Bones] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Super Power Action, Comedy, Supernatural
Eighth-grader Shigeo "Mob" Kageyama has tapped into his inner wellspring of psychic prowess at a young age. But the power quickly proves to be a liability when he realizes th
3-gatsu no Lion takes the upper hand as the new title over sequel Gantz:O . But I also enjoyed Keijo!!!!!!! and Shuumatsu no Izetta .
1. Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou Haikyu!! 3rd Season ハイキュー!! 烏野高校 VS 白鳥沢学園高校 [Production I.G] (Finished 1/10)
Tags: Shounen School, Team Sports
After the victory against Aoba Jousai High, Karasuno High School
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen and ChäoS;Child are the only things that interested me.
1. Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! 2 この素晴らしい世界に祝福を! 2 [Studio Deen] (Finished 10/10)
Tags: Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy Isekai, Parody, Reincarnation
When Kazuma Satou died, he was given
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni is the only firm masterpiece I discovered this season. Other works of note are Overlord II , Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san , Death March kara Hajimaru Isekai Kyousoukyoku and
Grancrest Senki .
1. Violet Evergarden ヴァイオレット・エヴァーガーデン [Kyoto Animation] (Finished 3/13)
Tags: Drama, Fantasy
The Great War finally came to an
Marked just one title as masterpiece in 1980 - Hi no Tori 2772: Ai no CosmoZone
1. Tom Sawyer no Bouken The Adventures of Tom Sawyer トム・ソーヤーの冒険 [1980-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/49)
Tags: Historical Adventure, Drama, Slice of Life
Tom Sawyer is a young boy growing up along the Mississippi River in the mid 1800s. Along with his best friend Huckleberry Fi
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi is not as spectacular as Sangokushi movies, but I was interested in learning the roots of the story so much that I enjoyed it substantially nevertheless.
1. Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibouken (TV) ドラゴンクエスト・ダイの大冒険 [Toei Animation] (Finished 3/46)
Tags: Shounen Martial Arts, Mythology Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
After the defeat of the demon lord Hadl
There aren't masterpieces inside 1970 anime for me, but among scores of 6 I'd choose one that has a full English translation, and thus Cleopatra .
1. Attack No.1 アタックNo.1 [1970-I] Tokyo Movie Shinsha (Dropped 3/104)
Tags: Shoujo Drama, Sports
Kozue is a middleschool girl and enthusiastic volleyball player. Her dream is to play in the Japanese national volleyb
Ali Baba to 40-hiki no Touzoku is a memorable video with full translation, yet still not a masterpiece for me
1. Chingou Muchabee 珍豪ムチャ兵衛 [1971-II] Tatsunoko Production (Dropped 3/51)
Tags: Adventure, Comedy
A goofy comedy series with various stories featuring the same set of characters.
Series is about a samurai warrior son who is dreaming of
Dokonjou Gaeru is a great comedy series and the only masterpiece in 1972 for me.
1. Muumin (1972) ムーミン [1972-I] Mushi Production (Dropped 3/52)
Tags: Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Slice of Life
A remake of the 1969-70 Moomin series. This version is more closely based on the books by the Finnish illustrator and writer Tove Jansson.
There are no masterpieces for me in 1973, but I rate Dororon Enma-kun higher than others.
1. Mazinger Z マジンガーZ [1973-I] Toei Animation (Dropped 3/92)
Tags: Shounen Mecha Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
The villainous Dr. Hell has amassed an army of mechanical beasts in his secret hideaway, the island of Bardos located in the Aegean Sea. He is capable of controlling mechaniz
Uchuu Senkan Yamato is innovative in many aspects. Pacing can sometimes be slow with it, but I enjoyed first season and looking forward to second and third ones. The only definite masterpiece for me in 1974 .
1. Alps no Shoujo Heidi アルプスの少女ハイジ [1974-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/52)
Tags: Historical, Iyashikei Drama, Slice of Life
After becoming an orphan, H
Sadly, no masterpieces for me this year. But Shounen Tokugawa Ieyasu might be one if it was translated.
1. Flanders no Inu A Dog of Flanders フランダースの犬 [1975-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/52)
Tags: Historical, Pets, Visual Arts Drama, Slice of Life
Nello Tarth is a poor but happy orphan who lives with his grandfather Jehan in a little village nearby Antwerp. N