Eldin Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 10: Gundam (Any) 09: Black Lagoon 08: Samurai 7 07: Katanagatari 06: Yondemasu Yo, Azazel-San 05: Tytania 04: Hataraku Maou-San 03: Ergo Proxy 02: Innocent Venus 01: Outlaw Star Special Mentions That Would Be On This List If 1-10 Had More Numbers: Girls Bravo! Shadow Skill The Mars Daybreak Working!! Maria Holic Alternatively, The Worst Anime Ever (imo): Akikan It's an anime about drink cans that turn into girls that fight each other to prove which kind of can is the greatest. the animation is terrible, the voice acting is terrible, the character roles feel forced, the list of issues i have with it go on and on. I've watched bad anime before just for the luls. i can't even watch this one for the purpose of making fun of it. my list has changed. Maou-san has replaced Desert Punk, which thinking back really shouldn't have been on that list in the first place... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryoji Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 my list has changed. Maou-san has replaced Desert Punk, which thinking back really shouldn't have been on that list in the first place... wow really?? Would love to see your MAL I'm curious what anime you have and haven't seen. Edit: in other words, Make one!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eldin Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 wow really?? Would love to see your MAL I'm curious what anime you have and haven't seen. Edit: in other words, Make one!!!!! i'll get around to it someday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bytor Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Had to think about this for a bit...so...in no particular order: Chihayafuru Taishou Yakyuu Musume Hachimitsu to Clover Usagi Drop Planetes Mimi wo Sumaseba Nodame Cantabile Kimi to Boku Ookami to Koushinryou AnoHana Honorable Mention: Sukitte Ii na yo Beck Hanasaku Iroha Mushishi Trigun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Chihayafuru Planetes Ookami to Koushinryou I love your tastes. Not a single anime I've watched and didn't love in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heyitsjiwon Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 10. Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko 9. Hataraku Maou-sama! 8. Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon 7. Hanasaku Iroha 6. Ookami to Koushinryou 5. Seitokai Yakuindomo 4. Bakemonogatari 3. Kore wa Zombie desu ka? 2. Gosick 1. Toradora! Now, if Shaft ever decides to finally release the Kizumonogatari movie, then that would probably in well within my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kuroyuri Posted August 12, 2013 Share Posted August 12, 2013 Story-wise, yes? Also, my top ten list is very much affected by my bias and weird sense so I'm warning you... here ya go 1. Lupin The Third: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna 2. Kono Danshi, Ningyo Hiroimashita. 3. Kuuchuu Buranko 4. Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro 5. Zettai Karen Children THE UNLIMITED: Hyoubu Kyousuke 6. Tari Tari 7. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 8. Ao no Exorcist 9. To Aru Kagaku no Railgun 10. To Aru Majutsu no Index Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stanleys Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 Might as well revive this topic In no particular order 1. Angel Beats! 2. Toradora! 3. OreImo 4. Last Exile 5. Girls und Panzer 6. Clannad 7. Baka to Test 8. Elfen Lied 9. Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai 10. Spice and Wolf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 Might as well revive this topic In no particular order 1. Angel Beats! 2. Toradora! 3. OreImo 4. Last Exile 5. Girls und Panzer 6. Clannad 7. Baka to Test 8. Elfen Lied 9. Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai 10. Spice and Wolf Angel Beats and OreImo!? We need to have a long talk about your tastes sir. That shocks me. I thought those two were two of the most overrated shows I've seen to date Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stanleys Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 Angel Beats and OreImo!? We need to have a long talk about your tastes sir. That shocks me. I thought those two were two of the most overrated shows I've seen to date :P/> Angel Beats stays on the list. OreImo though, that was something along the lines of, it was one of the first anime I had seen so it has high sentimental value and it was never compared to other anime Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drill Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 10) Special A 9) Kanon (2006) Clannad After Story 7) Sword Art Online 6) The World God Only Knows Season 2 5) Hyouka 4) K-On! 3) Toradora! 2) Clannad 1) Steins;Gate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nosebleed Posted October 2, 2013 Share Posted October 2, 2013 1) Zero no Tsukaima 2) Steins;Gate 3) Toaru Kagaku no Railgun 4) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 5) K-on!! 6) To LOVE-Ru Darkness 7) Yuru Yuri♪♪ Danshi Koukosai no Nichijou 9) Elfen Lied 10) Shinsekai Yori  Worst anime ever in my opinion: Mars of Destruction Warning: I take no responsibility for any harm you may cause to yourself wether it be mentally or physically after watching this. Proceed at your own risk. I do not advice anyone to watch it if they wish to keep their integrity as a human being. This 19 minute long OVA can be one's demise and should not be watched by the weak of heart or stomach as the gruesome art, story, characters, plot, setting, voice acting, etc. can cause you to have symptoms like: Facepalming, Facedesking, Wrist cutting, Suicide, Eyeball Stabbing, among others. You have been warned. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted October 3, 2013 Share Posted October 3, 2013 1) Zero no Tsukaima 2) Steins;Gate 3) Toaru Kagaku no Railgun 4) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 5) K-on!! 6) To LOVE-Ru Darkness 7) Yuru Yuri♪♪ Danshi Koukosai no Nichijou 9) Elfen Lied 10) Shinsekai Yori  Worst anime ever in my opinion: Mars of Destruction Warning: I take no responsibility for any harm you may cause to yourself wether it be mentally or physically after watching this. Proceed at your own risk. I do not advice anyone to watch it if they wish to keep their integrity as a human being. This 19 minute long OVA can be one's demise and should not be watched by the weak of heart or stomach as the gruesome art, story, characters, plot, setting, voice acting, etc. can cause you to have symptoms like: Facepalming, Facedesking, Wrist cutting, Suicide, Eyeball Stabbing, among others. You have been warned. I see a ton of love for Shinsekai yori, and yet I seem unable to ever get more than 6 or 7 episodes into it, despite loving the world and characters. Elfen Lied was kind of "meh" in my opinion. Too many unanswered questions. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xion Posted October 3, 2013 Share Posted October 3, 2013 1: kara no kyoukai 2: fate zero 3:psycho pass 4:macross 7 5: steins gate 6:bakuman 7:digimon tamers 8:ashita no joe 9:death note 10:angel beats Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nosebleed Posted October 6, 2013 Share Posted October 6, 2013 I see a ton of love for Shinsekai yori, and yet I seem unable to ever get more than 6 or 7 episodes into it, despite loving the world and characters. Elfen Lied was kind of "meh" in my opinion. Too many unanswered questions. Honestly my first impression of Shinsekai Yori was "boring" and "too slow paced" , the first 6 episodes or so don't have much going on and some people get tired of it, I'll admit i wasn't too into it either. But after a while things started plummething and it gets really dark. You'll only fully understand the anime after it's all over, and i mean the very last episode. The show deals with a lot of subjects but the one that's most present through out is the dark side of society, there's many questions that the main characters are trying to find answers to and the society they live in (which is 1000 years from now in the show) is pretty much a vault that's keeping everyone from the truth. Through out the show you'll start finding out all the secrets and what's happened in the past and what lead the world to be the way it is and what i found most interesting was how well you could relate to it, after I watched that show i felt all philosophicaland thought the "what if" scenario was pretty realistic and dark and i think that if by any chance it happened today there's almost no doubt the world would be as dark as shinsekai yori's world. In the end it's a show that you have to pay attention to and give it its time and it will eventually show it's dark and interesting side. But one thing is for sure, nothing is left unanswered and i think that was one of the most positive aspects of it.  Elfen Lied the manga has more answers but overall the anime just made me feel so emotional that i'd never forget it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrRin Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 1 - Gintama 2 - Steins;Gate 3 - Durarara!! 4 - Nichijou 5 - To Aru Majutsu no Index 6 - Toradora 7 - Black Rock Shooter (TV) 8 - Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai (The World God Only Knows) 9 - Sket Dance 10 - Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo  P.S: Toaru was my first anime -_- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biri-Biri Posted October 28, 2013 Share Posted October 28, 2013 1. Shingeki no Kyojin 2. Dangan Ronpa 3. Free! 4. To Aru Series 5. Monogatari Series 8. Steins;Gate 9. Durarara!! 10. Hakkenden: Touhou Hakken Ibun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roninmedia Posted October 29, 2013 Share Posted October 29, 2013 Kaze no Tani no Nausicaa Monster Hotaru no Haka Neon Genesis Evangelion Cowboy Bebop Sakurasou no Pet Kanojo Kanon (2006) Byousoku 5 Centimeter Azumanga Daioh Golden Boy I have a pretty soft spot for Makoto Shinkai and Miyazaki movies. If I took out the movies, I'd probably slide Wolf's Rain, Cardcaptor Sakura, and Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai in at 8, 9, and 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rea_x_Chihiro Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 1.  God!please save our king 2.  Toradora 3.  Big Windup! 4.  Sankarea 5.  Baka to test 6.  Hanasaku Iroha 7.  Sket Dance 8.  Tonari no Kaibutsukun 9.  B Gata H Kei 10. Acchi Kocchi *bump in* Prety much the old animes,I haven't have time to watch new ones.Tho I'm planning to watch many more after I graduate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013  8.  Tonari no Kaibutsukun  Natsume Asako ftw. That is all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eldin Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 1.  God!please save our king 2.  Toradora 3.  Big Windup! 4.  Sankarea 5.  Baka to test 6.  Hanasaku Iroha 7.  Sket Dance 8.  Tonari no Kaibutsukun 9.  B Gata H Kei 10. Acchi Kocchi *bump in* Prety much the old animes,I haven't have time to watch new ones.Tho I'm planning to watch many more after I graduate. Prety much the old animes,I haven't have time to watch new ones.Tho I'm planning to watch many more after I graduate  old animes  why is it that I can't put the words "old" and "anime" in the same sentence without lighting the ryoji signal, but everyone else can ~_~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Down Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 why is it that I can't put the words "old" and "anime" in the same sentence without lighting the ryoji signal, but everyone else can ~_~  Most of those anime aren't even 4 years old. It will take more to summon the master himself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rea_x_Chihiro Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 why is it that I can't put the words "old" and "anime" in the same sentence without lighting the ryoji signal, but everyone else can ~_~ I don't meant that old,just that it's not new.Or do we have any other terms for that? 80% anime(s) you guys listed here really alien to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaguya Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 I'll try lighting the Ryoji signal:  Mobile Suit Gundam Zeta Gundam. Rose of Versailles Cowboy bebop Rurouni Kenshin Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gundam 0080 Lupin III Mazinger Z Space Battleship Yamato  If this doesn't light the Ryoji signal, I don't know what will, really. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solidbatman Posted October 31, 2013 Share Posted October 31, 2013 I'll try lighting the Ryoji signal:  Mobile Suit Gundam Zeta Gundam. Rose of Versailles Cowboy bebop Rurouni Kenshin Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gundam 0080 Lupin III Mazinger Z Space Battleship Yamato  If this doesn't light the Ryoji signal, I don't know what will, really. Eh, those are kind of well known though. Besides, I saw on twitter that Ryoji might be ill again. Not entirely sure though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.