Entries in this blog
Jormungand happens to be my only favorite this season.
1. Hyouka 氷菓 [Kyoto Animation] (Finished 3/22)
Tags: School Mystery, Slice of Life
High school freshman Houtarou Oreki has but one goal: to lead a gray life while conserving as much energy as he can. Unfortunately, his peaceful days come to an end when his older sister, To
Not a single title that I deem worthy. If I needed to choose from the rest, it'd probably be Nisemonogatari .
1. Another アナザー [P.A. Works] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Gore, School Horror, Mystery, Supernatural
In class 3-3 of Yomiyama North Junior High, transfer student Kouichi Sakakibara makes his return after taking a sick leave for the first month of sch
I was even ready to rate Bakuman. 2nd Season lower if there was at least some other firm masterpiece in my opinion, but, alas. Another borderline masterpiece that I enjoy is Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai . Decided to finally drop all those childish Digimons and Battle Spirits and the like as I don't like their openings anyway.
1. Hunter x Hunter (2011) HUNTER×HUNTER(ハンター×ハンター) [Madhouse] (Finished 1/148)
Usagi Drop is the definite favorite here. But I also find Yuru Yuri enjoyable enough.
1. Usagi Drop Bunny Drop うさぎドロップ [Production I.G] (Finished 11/11)
Tags: Josei Childcare, Iyashikei Slice of Life
Daikichi Kawachi is a 30-year-old bachelor working a respectable job but otherwise wandering aimlessly through life. When his grandfather suddenly pas
Steins;Gate is sort of must have anime to watch once. Other firm masterpieces this season include Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. and Tiger & Bunny . Hanasaku Iroha gets a honorary masterpiece which is a high score for a rural SOL anime.
1. Steins;Gate [White Fox] (Finished 24/24)
Tags: Psychological, Time Travel Drama, Sci-F
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica made a great impression on me, and Fractale is one little serious fantasy that did not age well, but is still pleasurable.
1. Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Puella Magi Madoka Magica 魔法少女まどか★マギカ [Shaft] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Mahou Shoujo, Psychological Award Winning, Drama, Suspense
Madoka Kaname an
Anime in its prime. Bakuman. is inspirational and perfect. Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai and Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt are firm enjoyable masterpieces. And Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai is also memorable enough to have a honorary title.
1. Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai OreImo 俺の妹がこんなに可愛いわけがない [AIC Build] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Otaku Culture Comedy
I value Highschool of the Dead as a firm masterpiece and Amagami SS as honorary masterpiece.
1. Highschool of the Dead 学園黙示録 HIGHSCHOOL OF THE DEAD [Madhouse] (Finished 12/12)
Tags: Shounen Gore, Survival Action, Horror, Supernatural, Ecchi
It happened suddenly: The dead began to rise and Japan was thrown into total chaos. As these monsters begin terro
Several borderline masterpieces spotted - Kaichou wa Maid-sama! , Working!! and Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail with Working!! taking a tender place in my heart.
1. Angel Beats! Angel Beats!(エンジェルビーツ!) [P.A. Works] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: School Drama, Supernatural
Death is one of many mysteries that has left humanity in the dark since the dawn of
No big titles again, but among minor masterpieces I'd call Hanamaru Youchien and Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu
1. Durarara!! デュラララ!! [Brain's Base] (Finished 13/24)
Tags: Action, Mystery, Supernatural
In Tokyo's downtown district of Ikebukuro, amidst many strange rumors and warnings of anonymous gangs and dangerous occupants,
It happens so that only Sunrise movie Ibara no Ou was more or less curious for me.
1. Fairy Tail FAIRY TAIL(フェアリーテイル) [Satelight, A-1 Pictures] (Finished 3/175)
Tags: Shounen Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In the enchanted Kingdom of Fiore, the lively Lucy Heartfilia has one wish: to join the renowned Fairy Tail—one of the many magical wizard guilds scat
Bakemonogatari is the only honorary masterpiece for me this season for the sheer impact and novelty of it.
1. Bakemonogatari 化物語 [Shaft] (Finished 15/15)
Tags: Vampire Mystery, Romance, Supernatural
Koyomi Araragi, a third-year high school student, manages to survive a vampire attack with the help of Meme Osh
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) and Souten Kouro are my favorites in Spring 2009. K-On! and Shangri-La are following slightly behind.
1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 鋼の錬金術師 FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST [Bones] (Finished 1/64)
Tags: Shounen Military Action, Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After a horrific alchemy experiment goes wrong in the Elric household, bro
Sequel Druaga no Tou: The Sword of Uruk is the only contestant this small season.
1. Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger はじめの一歩 新シリーズ [Madhouse] (Finished 1/26)
Tags: Shounen Combat Sports
Japanese Featherweight Champion Ippo Makunouchi has successfully defended and retained his title. Meanwhile, his rival, Ichirou Miyata, has resurfaced in Ja
Toradora! is the queeen of tsundere and a great anime, but Tentai Senshi Sunred is one of the best parody comedies out there despite seemingly low popularity.
1. Toradora! とらドラ! [J.C.Staff] (Finished 25/25)
Tags: Love Polygon, School Drama, Romance
Ryuuji Takasu is a gentle high school student with a love for housework; but in
I enjoyed both Detroit Metal City and Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation this season, but original work wins, as usual .
1. Natsume Yuujinchou Natsume's Book of Friends 夏目友人帳 [Brain's Base] (Finished 3/13)
Tags: Shoujo Drama, Slice of Life, Supernatural Iyashikei, Mythology
Due to an unusual ability to see strange creatures called youkai, Tak
Druaga no Tou: The Aegis of Uruk is a great inspiring fantasy . Also found Kure-nai enjoyable.
1. Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 コードギアス 反逆のルルーシュ 続編 [Sunrise] (Finished 25/25)
Tags: Mecha, Military, Super Power Action, Award Winning, Drama, Sci-Fi
One year has passed since the Black
Ookami to Koushinryou is the only bright spot in this short season.
1. Ookami to Koushinryou Spice and Wolf 狼と香辛料 [Imagin] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: Adult Cast Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
Holo is a powerful wolf deity who is revered in the small town of Pasloe for blessing the annual harvest. Yet as years go by and the villagers become more self-suff
Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor , Minami-ke and Genshiken 2 are all considered minor masterpieces by me, but two of them had some representation earlier, so only Minami-ke is fresh new.
1. Clannad [Kyoto Animation] (Finished 23/23)
Tags: School Drama, Romance, Supernatural
Tomoya Okazaki is a delinquent who finds life dull and believes he'll
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei , Stranger: Mukou Hadan and Piano no Mori all got minor masterpiece scores from me. Don't want to choose, so series wins over movies.
1. Baccano! バッカーノ! [Brain's Base] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: Historical, Organized Crime Action, Comedy, Mystery, Supernatural
During the early 1930s in Chicago, the transcontinental train, Flying
I was going to never rate comedies highly, but Lucky☆Star is more than a comedy, it's a meta-comedy and is enjoyable on many layers. Claymore is only slightly behind. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and Bokura no definitely deserve a mention, but these are more flawed works.
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Gurren Lagann 天元突破グレンラガン [Gainax] (Finished 27/27)
Tags: Mecha Action, Adventure, Aw
Nodame Cantabile is the only masterpiece in this short season
1. Naruto: Shippuuden Naruto Shippuden -ナルト- 疾風伝 [Pierrot] (Finished 1/500)
Tags: Shounen Martial Arts Action, Adventure, Fantasy
It has been two and a half years since Naruto Uzumaki left Konohagakure, the Hidden Leaf Village, for intense training following events which fueled his desire t
Death Note as new title takes the upper hand over sequel Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage . But I can also name a number of minor masterpieces - Hataraki Man , Genshiken OVA , Paprika
1. Death Note デスノート [Madhouse] (Finished 37/37)
Tags: Shounen Detective, Psychological Supernatural, Suspense
Brutal mu
NHK ni Youkoso! is a genius title. Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society is still nice.
1. Zero no Tsukaima ゼロの使い魔 [J.C.Staff] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: Harem, Isekai, School Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Romance, Ecchi
Louise Françoise Le Blanc de La Valli
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu is revolutionary anime in several ways, so for me it has the upper hand over Black Lagoon which is also a great masterpiece, but in more mundane , complex and adult way. Lots of titles in Spring season, but I can't vouch for the rest.
1. Ouran Koukou Host Club Ouran High School Host Club 桜蘭高校ホスト部 [Bones] (Finished 1/26)
Tags: Shoujo Crossdressing, Reverse