Entries in this blog
First of all, with 100 titles after filtering this is getting totally unreadable, so from 1990 I'm moving to coverage per season rather than per year. In 1989 there were quite a few surprises for me as I could call as many as five titles borderline masterpieces Venus Senki , Hoshi Neko Fullhouse , Majo no Takkyuubin , Tezuka Osamu Monogatari: Boku wa Son Gokuu , Assemble Insert with first one turning my personal favorite from this list.
1. Peter Pan no B
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu is revolutionary anime in several ways, so for me it has the upper hand over Black Lagoon which is also a great masterpiece, but in more mundane , complex and adult way. Lots of titles in Spring season, but I can't vouch for the rest.
1. Ouran Koukou Host Club Ouran High School Host Club 桜蘭高校ホスト部 [Bones] (Finished 1/26)
Tags: Shoujo Crossdressing, Reverse
No masterpiece as it often happens. If I compare enjoyment level of those that I rated higher than others, I'd nominate Hyper Police as it's at least logical, easy-going and with memorable characters though episodic
1. Shoujo Kakumei Utena Revolutionary Girl Utena 少女革命ウテナ [J.C.Staff] (Finished 11/39)
Tags: Mahou Shoujo, Psychological Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Since I don't like to make separate posts for small things , here are principles that anime list is based on - no anime for kids, no hentai, no anime with episodes under 10 minutes, no OVA that are recaps of series episodes or with length under 30 minutes, no boys love, no non-Japanese language anime.
As for anime of the 1960s, Taiyou no Ouji: Horus no Daibouken is the only masterpiece for me in this period.
Only Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä gets a masterpiece score from me in 1984
1. Juusenki L-Gaim 重戦機エルガイム [1984-I] Sunrise (Dropped 5/54)
Tags: Shounen Mecha, Space
In the year 3990, the immortal Oldna Poseidal rules Pentagona, a war-torn solar system of five planets. Daba Myroad is a survivor of the Yaman Clan, just one of numerous native societies nearly wiped out by t
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa is the only borderline masterpiece I noted in 1987.
1. Ai no Wakakusa Monogatari Tales of Little Women 愛の若草物語 [1987-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/48)
Tags: Historical Drama, Slice of Life
Meg, faithful and gentle, Jo, independent and energetic, Beth, quiet and shy, Amy, amiable and precocious–the four sisters live vigorously and happ
I ended up with choosing just one title as masterpiece - Jarinko Chie - even though there were quite many titles close to that and also some titles without translation that could also fit my criteria otherwise
1. Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flone The Swiss Family Robinson: Flone of the Mysterious Island 家族ロビンソン漂流記ふしぎな島のフローネ [1981-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/50)
Tags: Historical Adve
Cowboy Bebop is the only masterpiece found this season
1. Cowboy Bebop カウボーイビバップ [Sunrise] (Finished 26/26)
Tags: Adult Cast, Space Action, Sci-Fi
Crime is timeless. By the year 2071, humanity has expanded across the galaxy, filling the surface of other planets with settlements like those on Earth. These new societies are plagued by murder, drug use
Could not call anything a masterpiece in 1982, sadly. The anime I enjoyed the most is Sasuga no Sarutobi . Hopefully, highlighting it advances its translation .
1. Sentou Mecha Xabungle 戦闘メカザブングル [1982-I] Sunrise (Dropped 6/50)
Tags: Shounen Mecha, Military Sci-Fi
On the planet Zora exist two societies: the Innocent, an advanced culture that lives in domed cities, a
Did not expect to see Hadashi no Gen so early, but yeah, it's definitely a firm masterpiece and the winner, also only the second anime I rated as 8. However, I can call another anime within a year a masterpiece for the first time - and it's Time Slip Ichimannen: Prime Rose . Good times seem to be finally coming for anime !
1. Seisenshi Dunbine Aura Battler Dunbine 聖戦士ダンバイン [1983-I] Sunrise (Dropped 7/49)
Tags: Mecha Act
The first masterpiece in 1991 is Roujin Z
1. Oniisama e... Dear Brother おにいさまへ… [Tezuka Productions] (Finished 39/39)
Tags: Shoujo Psychological, School Drama, Girls Love
When 16-year-old Nanako Misonoo enters the prestigious all-girls Seiran Academy, she believes a bright future awaits her. Instead, the unlucky girl finds herself dragged into a web of deceit, miser
FLCL deserves a minor masterpiece for its impact alone .
1. Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters Yu-Gi-Oh! 遊☆戯☆王 デュエルモンスターズ [Gallop] (Finished 3/224)
Tags: Shounen Strategy Game Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Yuugi Mutou is a naïve and lonely high school student who is fascinated by games. While staying with his grandfather, the owner of a game shop, he comes across a
Ended up choosing no masterpieces, but Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira is my personal preference.
1. Fruits Basket フルーツバスケット [Studio Deen] (Finished 2/26)
Tags: Shoujo Love Polygon, School Drama, Romance, Supernatural
After the accident in which she lost her mother, 16-year-old Tooru moves in with her grandfather, but due to his home being renovated, is
Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai is the only work I can call a masterpiece this season
1. Chobits ちょびっツ [Madhouse] (Finished 26/26)
Tags: Seinen Comedy, Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi, Ecchi
When computers start to look like humans, can love remain the same?
Hideki Motosuwa is a young country boy who is studying hard to get into college. Co
Koukaku Kidoutai is the second genius masterpiece I can proclaim , plus this season sees the start of Neon Genesis Evangelion even though its first half was not outstanding
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 新世紀エヴァンゲリオン [Gainax, Tatsunoko Production] (Finished 26/26)
Tags: Mecha, Psychological Action, Avant Garde, Award Winning, Drama, Sci-Fi, Suspense
Fifteen years after a
Since Maruko-chan can't participate in the contest due to absence of subbed episodes, there are no other masterpieces, and among others I favor Armitage III
1. Romeo no Aoi Sora Romeo and the Black Brothers ロミオの青い空 [Nippon Animation] (Finished 3/33)
Tags: Historical Adventure, Drama, Slice of Life
Romeo is a kindhearted and courageous boy living with his family in a small vil
Failed to find masterpieces in Spring 1994, so I'd prefer to highlight a decent work in need of translation - Tottemo! Luckyman
1. Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S Sailor Moon S 美少女戦士セーラームーン S [Toei Animation] (Finished 3/38)
Tags: Shoujo Mahou Shoujo Drama, Romance
The Sailor Guardians and their leader, Sailor Moon, continue their duty of protecting Earth from any w
Elf wo Karu Mono-tachi surprised me a lot with modern isekai concept and really good humor while having next to zero ecchi despite the plot - felt like a firm masterpiece during watching .
1. Hana yori Dango 花より男子 [Toei Animation] (Finished 3/51)
Tags: Shoujo Love Polygon, School Drama, Romance
Makino Tsukushi, a girl who comes from a poor family, just want
Mirai Shounen Conan is the first anime that I'm rating as 8 - definite masterpiece.
1. Perrine Monogatari ペリーヌ物語 [1978-I] Nippon Animation (Dropped 3/53)
Tags: Shoujo Historical Drama, Slice of Life
Perrine travels across Europe with her mother, a photographer, in a cabin drawn by a donkey. They are heading to a small village in northern France, the home of Perri
I highlighted few comedies, but here is another one that I can call a masterpiece - Ike! Ina-chuu Takkyuubu
1. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 新機動戦記ガンダムW [Sunrise] (Finished 3/49)
Tags: Mecha, Military, Space Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
The United Earth Sphere Alliance is a powerful military organization that has ruled over Earth and space colonies with an iron fist for several de
I ended up giving the same masterpiece scores to Mononoke Hime and Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion , but the latter prevails as it's more psychological.
1. Rekka no Honoo Flame of Recca 烈火の炎 [Pierrot] (Finished 3/42)
Tags: Shounen Martial Arts, Super Power Action, Adventure
Most people think that ninjas are a thing of the past, but Rekk
Hellsing is the only title I deemed worthy at the end of 2001.
1. Hellsing Hellsing [ヘルシング] [Gonzo] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: Seinen Adult Cast, Gore, Vampire Action, Horror, Supernatural
Hellsing, an organization specializing in dealing with supernatural threats, is called in to eliminate a vampire that is turning the villagers of Cheddar into ghoul
No definite winner for me , but among decent titles I can point out Kodomo no Omocha (TV)
1. Tenkuu no Escaflowne The Vision of Escaflowne 天空のエスカフローネ [Sunrise] (Finished 3/26)
Tags: Isekai, Love Polygon, Mecha, Psychological Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
Hitomi Kanzaki is just an ordinary 15-year-old schoolgirl with an interest in tarot cards and fortune telling, but
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex is a genius masterpiece.
1. Naruto ナルト [Pierrot] (Finished 3/220)
Tags: Shounen Martial Arts Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Moments prior to Naruto Uzumaki's birth, a huge demon known as the Kyuubi, the Nine-Tailed Fox, attacked Konohagakure, the Hidden Leaf Village, and wreaked havoc. In order to put an end to the Kyu
Again I'm being too picky with candidates. Among decent works Serial Experiments Lain is at least one that had potential and intrigue to go on.
1. Serial Experiments Lain シリアルエクスペリメンツレイン [Triangle Staff] (Finished 13/13)
Tags: Psychological Avant Garde, Award Winning, Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Supernatural
Lain Iwakura, an awkward and introverted fourt