This month comes down to competition between Ou no Mimi ni wa Todokanai! , Akiyume Kukuru and Ryuukishi Bloody † Saga . I'm egoistic when making a choice, so it's the first one. Clephas opted out for the last one as it may have bigger impact for the community that tends to ignore AXL titles that are usually a full head taller than closest rivals within the same month. Micchi also lays hopes on Hatsukoi Sankaime and Shinsou Noise ~Jushin Tantei no Jikenbo~
1. LoveKami -
Clephas was clear about Karenai Sekai to Owaru Hana being the winner , and none of the rivals appeal to me in the slightest, so I concur here. Micchi has a wider selection including Suki to Suki to de Sankaku Ren’ai and Natsuiro Koi Uta
1. Memory's Dogma [161104] LizArts 1 2 3 4
A neuroscience × genetics × near-future sci-fi visual novel adventure game.
In 2030, due to Japan’s advancements in neuroscience, memor
Sora no Tsukurikata -Under the Same Sky, Over the Rainbow- and Signalist Stars!! are the candidates. Clephas nominates the first one. Micchi also underlines Deep Love Diary -Koibito Nikki- .
1. Hi no Nai Tokoro ni Kemuri wa Tatanai 緋のない所に烟は立たない [161001] Akatsuki Works 1
Aside from his usual business as a consultant in Okushima, Shuuri is actually a ‘katariya’ who can get himself out of any problems with words alone. Every day is
Sen no Hatou, Tsukisome no Kouki is the winner this month, but Dungeons & Daimeiwaku -Great Edges in the Abyss- can also fascinate. Clephas did not see worthy candidates this month. Micchi is captivated by Tayutama 2 and D.C. fandisc.
1. Utawarerumono: Futari no Hakuoro うたわれるもの 二人の白皇 [160921] Aquaplus 1 2 3 4 5
Continues from directly after the events at the end of Itsuwari no Kamen/Mask of Deception.
"...I leave Her Highne
Inochi no Spare is VN of the Month although Clephas also bothered with Gin'iro, Haruka for some reason. Micchi in addition favored Triangle Love -Apricot Fizz and Hanahime*Absolute!
1. Chuusotsu! 1st graduation ちゅーそつ! 1st graduation [160814] Studio Beast 1 2 3 4 5
Under the P3 law enacted under the Global People's Federation, citizens are ranked according to the Authorization Seals issued by the world government.
All of Amatsutsumi , Floral Flowlove and Senren * Banka make a fine choice this month. I choose the first one and Clephas made the second one winner. Micchi actually agrees with all three titles, and Zen adds Aristear Remain to his sphere of interest.
1. Shin Hayarigami 2 真 流行り神2 [160707] Nippon Ichi Software 1 2
Two years after the horrifying incident involving the serial killer Blindman from urban myths in the village of C in S Prefecture, p
Clephas did not choose anything out of June, but I have to, so it's Lamunation! since it's slightly better than everything else.. Micchi has a better selection - Otome*Domain , KARAKARA and a fandisc.
1. Kyoto Colorful Days [160615] InterOne Inc. 1 2 3 4
"Kyoto Colorful Days" is a Visual Novel, set in the sightseeing hotspot of Kyoto.
This visual novel is populated by various different characters and the story c
Sakura no Mori † Dreamers and Soshite Hatsukoi ga Imouto ni Naru are really the only notable titles this month. Clephas hesitated between the two and chose the latter, and I'll probably do the same just because of the genres involved. Micchi wanted to try Natsuiro Kokoro Log and two delayed titles.
1. -Chase- Mikaiketsu Jiken Sousaka ~Tooi Kioku~ -CHASE- 未解決事件捜査課 ~遠い記憶~ [160511] Arc System Works 1 2 3 4 5
"Is it really a case worth looking in
I have difficult history with Island and its anime, but it was still a memorable event in VN history worth discussing, so I give it its due. Clephas chose Wagamama High Spec which I placed to February for formal reasons as it was a partial release and not demo back then. Micchi in addition obviously chooses D.S. -Dal Segno- , Natsu Uso -Ahead of the reminiscence- , Wizards Complex and a nukige.
1. Campus Notes - Forget Me Not. Campus Notes - Forget Me Not. [160406] 4th cluste
Akeiro Kaikitan is VN of the month with Shoujo-tachi wa Kouya o Mezasu and Toki o Tsumugu Yakusoku as other masterpieces. Clephas thought alike. Micchi in naturally chooses Maitetsu and tome ga Irodoru Koi no Essence in addition
1. Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka?? Wonderful Party! ご注文はうさぎですか?? Wonderful party! [160303] MAGES. GAME 1 2
Gameplay of Wonderful Party is divided into 2 parts that illustrating the daily life of Rabbit House Cafe. In the
World Election , Tsumi no Hikari Rendezvous and Wagamama High Spec are all masterpieces with first one being more to my taste, but Clephas opted out for the second one. Micchi chooses Mamiya-kunchi no Itsutsugo Jijou , Nora to Oujo to Noraneko Heart and Nekopara nukige.
1. Wagamama High Spec ワガママハイスペック [160204] Madosoft 1 2 3
The story revolves around Narumi Kouki, a high school student who also draws a manga serialized in a weekly maga
Tokyo Necro is beyond reach this month. Hataraku Otona no Ren'ai Jijou is another masterpiece. Clephas also underlines these two. Zen thinks the same while Micchi prefers Hanikami CLOVER, fandisc and one delayed title
1. SeaBed [160125] paleontology 1 2 3 4 5
I saw a ghost in the living room.
But as I was already used to the phenomenon, I did not let it interfere with the preparation of my evening meal.
The ghos
Year 2014 had significantly less releases and only occasionally pleased with masterpieces. Still, counted twenty masterpieces. Can't choose Silverio Vendetta since it's a part of trilogy, so Kikan Bakumatsu Ibun Last Cavalier remains the best candidate for VN of the Year. Visual Novel Openings 2015 .
My list of masterpieces in 2015:
Ayakashi Contract
Boku no Hitori Sensou
Chrono Cloc
Kikan Bakumatsu Ibun Last Cavalier is the only masterpiece in December. Clephas seems to be of the same opinion, at least it's the only praising review within that month. Micchi is anxious about QUINTUPLE☆SPLASH , Amakano -Second Season- , Tenmondokei no Aria and some loliconge.
1. Chou Kagaku Dasshutsu: Gear Detective 超科学脱出:ギア・ディテクティブ [151202] Intense
The story follows Detective Kyosuke Ayana, who has the ability named chronokinesis whic
Hatsuru Koto Naki Mirai Yori is VN of the Month for me. Clephas apparently (as it's the only one directly proclaimed VN of the Month material) chose Koko kara Natsu no Innocence! which is another masterpiece. Micchi interests cover a lot of remaining titles including Yomesagashi ga Hakadorisugite Yabai , Naderebo , Koi Suru Kimochi no Kasanekata and nukige Tincle ★ Twinkle Festival while Zen also appreciates Haru Uso -Passing Memories-
1. To Love-Ru Trouble Darkness: T
Two-digit number of games for a change! Sakura no Uta -Sakura no Mori no Ue o Mau- is VN of the Month. Kyuuketsuki no Libra is another worthy masterpiece. Clephas also evaluates Primal x Hearts 2 high within its genre. Micchi basically likes everything else - Ama no Sora Retrospect , Cocoro Rista , Koi x Shin Ai Kanojo
1. Tokyo Ghoul: Jail 東京喰種 JAIL [151001] Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.
The Jail incident - once, the ghoul Jail committed the
Yet again a month with just four classical visual novel releases and zero masterpieces. Seikishi Melty ☆ Lovers wins just because it's of higher quality compared to rivals. Clephas saw no winner here. Micchi does not mind playing moege Ren’ai Phase and nukige Boku to Koi Suru Ponkotsu Akuma.
1. IS2 Love and Purge IS<インフィニット・ストラトス>2 ラブ アンド パージ [150903] MAGES. GAME
Set several days after the "World Purge" chapter, Infinite Stratos 2 has players developing relationships
In August with the industry slump there's zero attempt to compete with the doujins, sadly . So the choice is between four gameplay titles, one incomplete sequel and three simple romance games leaning towards moege. Like... seriously? With this kind of selection I'd go for incomplete Fault Milestone 2 Jou (Side: Above). Clephas chose gameplay hybrid Tou no Shita no Exercitus . Micchi goes for Tenkiame and Nekopara Vol.0 fandisc, obviously.
1. Fault Milestone 2 Jou (Side: Above
There are only four classical visual novels to choose from, but among them there are three masterpieces - Sorcery Jokers , Sakura Nikagetsu and Fairytale Requiem. Clephas nominated the first two. Micchi emphasizes only the last one , plus a fandisc.
1. Hana Hime * Absolute! ハナヒメ*アブソリュート! [150703] Mirai 1
In 2025, the social game Crown Hearts about the battle between the princes' country ‘Stella Crown’ and the princesses’ country ‘Floris Hearts
Just 6 normal releases... I checked back and it looks like it's the driest June since 1992 for visual novels.
Love Rec. is basically the winner by default due to incomplete/gameplay/nukige/trap nature of the remaining games. Clephas chose it and gave extended reasoning for particular releases. Micchi also does not mind incomplete Angel Beats! -1st beat- and a fandisc.
1. Maboroshi no Dystopia 幻のディストピア [150603] Tigre Soft 1
Ayakashi Contract is VN of the Month with Sumire being another masterpiece. Clephas came to this conclusion after exploring all the worthy candidates, and nothing else really strikes the eye. Micchi also feels for lighter titles like PURE×CONNECT and Chuunibyou na Kanojo no Love Equation
1. Hyakugojuunenme no Mahoutsukai 百五十年目の魔法使い [150502] Pink Chuchu 1
The 150 year old northern capital of Lilac City is home to over 1.9 million people. Katsu
There are very few normal titles this month, but enough of gameplay ones. Two sequels weren't good enough for a masterpiece, so Chrono Clock becomes VN of the Month by default. Clephas was of the similar opinion. Micchi and Zen cheer up for gameplay titles like Evenicle and Kami no Rhapsody, but also comedy Puramai Wars and Eiyuutan fandisc.
1. XBlaze Lost:Memories [150409] Arc System Works 1 2 3
Magister's City Ishana—
The pr
Clephas chose Hana no No ni Saku Utakata no as VN of the Month and I comply with that as I have zero interest in playing or exploring any of this month's charage. With this kind of overdose lack of darker serious sophisticated titles is seen vividly as there used to be some kind of fragile balance before. Micchi applauds the simple joys of Hanasaki Work Spring , Panical Confusion and Yuki Koi Melt while Zen is curious about Anekouji Naoko to Gin'iro no Shinigami from Minato Carnival and Bishoujo
Silverio Vendetta is a natural choice for VN of the Month. But I also consider all of Boku no Hitori Sensou , Rakuen no Shugosha , Sanoba Witch and Soreyori no Prologue masterpieces. Clephas has the same favorite with Sanoba Witch given special mention. Micchi in addition to Soreyori no Prologue looks forward to Kujiragami no Tearstilla and Ama Koi Syrups, and even Zer has his picks of Akuma Musume no Kanban Ryouri and Sakura Synchronicity .
1. Zombie no Afureta Sekai de Ore
Tokeijikake no Ley Line -Asagiri ni Chiru Hana- is VN of the Month. Kurogane Kaikitan -Senya Ichiya- is another curious species. Clephas did not choose anything due to nature of trilogy and absence of PC release for the mentioned games. Micchi emphasizes Natsu no Iro no Nostalgia and Haru Kiss
1. Kimihane: Kanojo to Kanojo no Koi Suru Ikkagetsu きみはね 彼女と彼女の恋する1ヶ月 [150123] BaseSon Light 1 2
Hina, Rin and Fumi are new roommates at Seiba Girls’ Sc