Another bakage from Alice Soft. I've no idea how to write reviews of such games. Guess a structured review won't go since there's nothing to discuss - there's no serious story or theme or interesting characters or anything worthwhile. All it has is bakage action, ero CG and lowest quality "variety" humor of stupid illogical events, not even sensible one. So I guess I'll just stuff it with images with some comments.
There are four chapters. In first chapter Sati (red-haired wild one)
There aren't masterpieces this month, but I can't let an average bakage to be the winner, so I nominate Shinsetsu Ooedo Tantei Kamiya Ukyou as VN of August 1994.
1. Mujintou Monogatari 無人島物語 [940805] KSS Inc. 1
Mujintō Monogatari is a self-described "survival life simulation". A plane crashes into the sea, but the protagonist survives and reaches a seemingly deserted island. The protagonist finds a cabin with a few basic supplies. From
Crystal Rinal - Ouma No Meikyuu , DESIRE - Haitoku no Rasen and Policenauts are the masterpieces of the month, but in my heart nothing can substitute DESIRE - Haitoku no Rasen.
1. Ash. Ash. [940708] Himeya Soft
Hero is a warrior who enters a normal fantasy setting town and ... player choices determine the rest.
There are about 40 endings in the game, so routes take mere minutes. It can be quite enjoyable if looked upo
There are no masterpieces this month, but story-wise Necronomicon is the closest thing to a masterpiece.
1. Libido 7 [940601] Libido 1 2 3
The main character of this game is a young girl Naru. She's trained in sisterly love by her sister. Game consists of short episodes about Naru and her friends.
I'm very glad there's an English review since I was sure those are just random extreme H scenes with nameless heroines. An
Tokimeki Memorial is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Circle Mate サークルメイト [940513] Softhouse Bonbee Bonbon
Hide is a member of the Club where members that enjoyed sexual pleasures were gathering. One day he gets to know that another club member Yuko is killed by the train and another club member Asako stops going to school because of that. A hired detective suspects Hide in this crime, so Hide starts his own investigation.
Urusei Yatsura: Dear My Friends and AmbivalenZ -Niritsu Haihan- are the masterpieces of the month, but the VN of the month is AmbivalenZ -Niritsu Haihan- since it's original work and not just anime spin-off.
1. Injuu Genmu 2 ~Brain Burst 淫獣幻夢2 ~BRAIN BURST [940401] Ringerbell 1
There is no real story in Injū Genmu II: Brain Burst!!; the setting is a certain magical land where three young, pretty, female magical creatures hold a contest.
Mirage 2 - Torry x Neat x Roan no Daibouken is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Mirage 2 - Torry x Neat x Roan no Daibouken ミラージュ2 トリーXニートXローンの大冒険 [940309] Discovery 1 2
The sequel to Mirage is set in the same world and features some recurrent characters, although the protagonist and the story are different. The main character is a young monster hunter named Etranze. He needs to slay a certain amount of monsters to reach a higher l
Dragon Knight 4 is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Bacta 2 The Resurrection of Bacta Bacta 2 The Resurrection of Bacta [940205] Himeya Soft 1
The sequel to Bacta directly continues the story initiated in the first game. The paranormal investigator Jinpachi Tanaka was unable to defeat the female demon Dirsala, and she intends to resurrect the mysterious magical creation known as Bacta. In order to prevent that Jinpachi must wo
Fuzoroi no Lemon and Welcome to the Cinemahouse are masterpieces, but the latter one has fewer elements of visual novel genre and thus Fuzoroi no Lemon is the game of the month.
1. Marble Cooking マーブルクッキング [940101] Negative 1 2 3 4 5 6
Marble, the young and innocent apprentice of magic, has always been curious about one of her master's possessions, the magic "Wand of Wishes". One day the curious girl uses the wand; as a result, an
Year 1993 was... strange. Most of praised games of the year were blocked by me due to nukige nature of the games. Those games include Kawarazaki-ke no Ichizoku, Rance 4, Viper series, NOVA, Ayumi-chan Monogatari, Kindan no Ketsuzoku. And a lot of quality representatives that I don't even want to mention here are purest brainless nukige. It really looked to me as if the world got mad after the strict censorship of 1992. The number of VNs that made into my list slightly decreased from 4.08 in 1992
Foreword: I've played it in on a whim. Looked into synopsis and just could not believe that Cocktail Soft would do a full-scale fantasy eroge with rapist hero as protagonist. Fortunately, my belief in this old company prevailed.
Title: Demon City
Original Title: デーモンシティ
Developer: Cocktail Soft
Release Date: 1993-12-21
Summary: Vagnard kingdom practices "True religion" to live without restricting own desires, so its capital got known as "Demon City". "Blue moon
As usual, December stacks the most masterpieces. HHG Heart Heat Girls , Rance IV - Kyoudan no Isan - , Demon City , Kawarazaki-ke no Ichizoku , Zoku Youjuu Senki -Suna no Mokushiroku-. I found Demon City the most enjoyable and thus it's VN of December 1993.
1. Injuu Genmu 淫獣幻夢 [931201] Ringerbell 1
The plot of Injū Genmu is rather simple: the King of Beasts commands you, a lowly minion, to venture into the world of humans and bring him
Ooedo Tantei Kamiya Ukyou Vol. 2 is the only masterpiece of November 1993.
1. Ooedo Tantei Kamiya Ukyou Vol. 2 大江戸探偵 神谷右京 Vol2 [931105] Altacia
Ukyo was introduced to a client, but that client was found dead hanging on a rope. Moreover, Ukyo was attacked by someone shortly. Now it's his duty to investigate the truth behind the incidents.
This time the story is about the debtor. New girl character is introduced and she
Again a month without masterpieces. Nooch 2 Remy no Gyakushuu is the only hookable story-centered game, so I nominate if for VN of October 1993
1. ANGEL [931001] Cocktail Soft
A collection of three short stories based on "Angel" manga:
1) Command selection adventure on the three days of Academy Sports Tournament which result in selection one of three girls.
2) Branching choice selection adventure co
Youjuu Senki -A.D. 2048- is not really a masterpiece at all, but without strong competitors I find it entertaining enough to be called VN of the September 1993.
1. Nurse Yuu no Muma Sensen ナースゆうの夢魔戦線 [930904] Wendy Magazine 1 2
"Nurse Yuu no Mumasensen" is an adventure game with a rather cryptic story. The player controls a young nurse named Yuu, who finds herself near a secluded military hospital, unable to understand whether she is dr
A very weak month. But if choosing among ero-centered games, a mahjong game and an animated little masterpiece, I'd choose the last one. Houma Hunter Lime Dai 03 Wa is VN of August 1993.
1. Houma Hunter Lime Dai 03 Wa 宝魔ハンターライム 第03話 [930806] Silence1
In this episode a fit of jealousy on Lime's side sends Bass to the hospital. Upon arrival, however, the two discover a very strange hospital manager and begin to suspect yet another BEM inf
Words Worth and Bunretsu Shugoshin Twinkle Star are the star pair of July 1993. But it would only be fair if a visual novel and not an RPG-heavy game was VN of July 1993 and thus Bunretsu Shugoshin Twinkle Star has the upper hand.
1. Houma Hunter Lime Dai 02 Wa 宝魔ハンターライム 第02話 [930709] Silence 1
In this episode Lime disguises herself as a schoolgirl to detect a BEM who was sighted in girls' locker room. Lime and Bass must find a way to l
Can Can Bunny Extra was a real hit at the moment of publishing. It is VN of June 1993.
1. Toumei Ningen - Arawaru Arawaru 透明人間 あらわるあらわる [930604] Red Zone
Main character is a science teacher with a weak constitution. He was working on a medicine to fortify constitution and accidentally got a substance to grant invisibility. To complete the original medicine he needs to collect women fluids, but as a side mission he's going to have a reve
Foreword: I do not believe in AliceSoft. As for me, they can only do that pornographic rapist Rance series over and over. So any work outside of Rance franchise is of interest to me to support or demolish this statement.
Title: Prostudent G
Original Title: ぷろすちゅーでんとG
Developer: AliceSoft
Release Date: 1993-05-15
Summary: By the end of the 20th century, radical educational reforms have transformed the Japanese society. Students were split into opposing groups, and
Prostudent G and Nova are the masterpieces of the month, but when there's a choice I'd choose anything over bakage and thus Nova is VN of May 1993.
1. Noltia ノルティア [930514] Flat 1
Noltia contains three scenarios, which are not related to each other story-wise. All the three share traditional Japanese adventure gameplay, with "Look - Talk - Think" verb command pattern, no inventory, no puzzles, and plenty of text.
The
There aren't masterpieces this month, but I find Quintia Road 2 to be the most interesting story-wise and thus it's VN of the month.
1. Mahou no Shougakusei Clit-chan 魔法の小学生クリットちゃん [930491] Toukyou Club A letter comes to a man living alone. It's an invitation to a magic girl academy for a week with the freedom to do whatever he wishes there.
It's just a lolicon doujin game.
2. Yougen Doumu 妖幻道夢 [930413] Ponytail S
Marine Philt is the only masterpiece of March 1993.
1. Hatsukoi Monogatari 初恋物語 [930305] Game Technopolis 1 2
An ordinary Japanese student finds a floppy disk on the street; using his computer to load data from it, he miraculously summons Foltjunia, an intergalactic warrior who fights evil in her robotic armor with three companions. However, Foltjunia has lost her powers and as a result stays with the hero, giving him advice as to how t
Cosmology of Kyoto publication month is unknown, so I just put it to February that had relatively few titles. Cosmology of Kyoto is the only masterpiece of February 1993 and thus VN of the month.
1. 3x3 Eyes ~Sanjiyan Henjou~ 3x3 Eyes ~三只眼變成~ [930205] Nihon Create 1 2 3 4 5 6
Sanjiyan Henjō is based on the manga and anime series 3x3 Eyes. Pai, a young girl from the immortal tribe of sanzhiyan, three-eyed demons of Chinese origin, wants
There are no masterpieces this month, but I rate Mamono Hunter Youko: Tooki Yobigoe above others and thus it's VN of the January.
1. Gram Cats 2 グラムキャッツ2 [930108] Dott Kikaku 1
Marine and Sayaka arrive to the Scherer Island which is known as a luxury resort with a great hotel and famous nudist beach. Their goal is to investigate island secretly for the traces of an alien base.
I prepared a full review.
Year 1992 was much to my liking with few eroge and a great number of elaborate plots.
The notable features of year 1992 included:
- Implemented censorship rules resulted in private parts censored and at some cases companies set self-censorship to a degree when no private parts were ever on a screen or sometimes even to no nudity at all
- Regulations led to bigger emphasis on the story and experiments with the genres
- Horror mysteries with gore pictures started t