Wow, there's a mortal combat between such titans as Team Baldrhead, Alice Soft and Studio e.go this month. Well, Men at Work is the first RPG offspring of Studio e.go and it's just too simplistic to compete yet. Baldrhead is also the first part in the series and suffers from some technical problems and short duration. Mamatoto ~a record of war~ on the other hand is quite a polished RPG that even has English patch and it is the VN of the Month July 1999.
1. Gakuen Hyouryuu Senki 学園漂
The VN of June 1999 is Kanon. Not because it's well known - that's irrelevant. But because I've found a route in it that I totally liked. I'm talking about Mai route, the demon hunter. The main funny part coupled with night school hunt were a cool mix. The three-sided friendship of Mai-Sayuri-Yuuichi was just perfect, because the bonds between the girls were so firm and that they understood each other completely compared to Yuuichi who doubted them often. There are night evil spirits fights, lot
There should be no two opinions about this, Comic party rocked May 1999. It's very difficult for a SIM to gain my approval, but all the elements fit here perfectly. So far there have not been more than a couple of doujin games released, but this game has woken the devil of 2000s.
1. Girl Doll Toy Gaiden Azami Girl Doll Toy 外伝 AZAMI [990514] Uran Protagonist is a Treasure Hunter who comes to a foreign land to get Miron 's treasure, but is reported and arrested by archaeologist Yuki
Love Forever and Lipstick Adv.EX are the masterpieces of the month, but I prefer Lipstick Adv.EX
1. Élan エラン [990401] Visco
A plan to migrate humanity to the planet "Elan" is created, the Elan Project.
In order to select suitable people to join the project many boys and girls with great mental ability are gathered in the research city Alpha.
The protagonist is one of the best candidates, and while acquiring trai
Captain Love is the only masterpiece of the month
1. 19:03 Ueno Hatsu Yakou Ressha 19時03分 上野発夜光列車 [990304] Visit
A freelance photographer and a middle school teacher take the night train that goes from Tokyo's Ueno to Sapporo, but what started as a normal train trip soon will become a little more complicated since they will be involved in murders, assassinations and other dangerous situations. Depending on the player's choices his character may or m
There aren't masterpieces this month, but Campus ~Sakura no Mau Naka de~ is the only title worthy of being game of the month.
1. Hakidame 吐溜 [990205] Zero
Main character needs to choose among three girls and insult the girl of his choice.
Game is very short and has nothing but insult scenes. Sound might be the best feature here. Praise it all you want, but game won't stop being trash because of that.
2. Hako
Foreword: I've been mesmerized by C's Ware games for quite a long time by now and I could not miss this work even though it's not my type of game at all.
Title: Chiruhana ~Kindan no Ketsuzoku~
Developer: C's Ware
Date: 1999-01-29
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v2662
Length: 3 hours. There might be slightly more if you look for side H-events and look in non-plot rooms all the time.
Game type: Mystery suspense detective story.
Difficulty: Zero. Linear
Refrain Love 2 and Ikusa Megami are masterpieces of the month, but my preference goes to Ikusa Megami
1. Another ONE [990101] APPLE Project Short story collection based on ONE visual novel. Stories depict feelings of girls after Kouhei Orihara leaves.
Main feature of this work is a music cd disk and nice illustrations. Stories deal with depiction of feelings rather than events.
2. DEBAG GAME 1-2-3 DEBAG GAME 1-2-3 [99010
Year 1998 has become a year of hope for me. After very devastating transition year 1997 there are so many joys and wonderful games at last. Running a bit ahead, there is a 50% increase both in total number of games and in number of listed games resulting in the record number of masterpieces this year.
Let's prolong the chart.
VN per year
Year Total
1991 75
1992 80
1993 121
1994 155
1995 180
1996 183
1997
Kuon no Kizuna is the only masterpiece of December 1998
1. Kuon no Kizuna 久遠の絆 [981203] FOG 1 2 3 4 5 6
This story starts out from the perspective of a high school student. One day a transfer student comes to his school, and tells him she’ll kill him. At the same time, he starts seeing weird dreams and people mysteriously gets killed in his city.
Soon he realizes that them two are incarnated personalities of a man and
Foreword: This is Kanno-san's scenario and I could not miss on it. There are a lot of good English reviews on the game so I'll try to just add some additional thoughts I have on top of those reviews.
Title: Exodus Guilty
Developer: Abel
Date: 1998-07-31
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v172
Synopsis:The year 2000. Kasumi Shindo is at first glance a run-of-the-mill high school student in modern-day Japan. However, beneath his normal appearance, Kasumi is in fact a top-n
Castle Fantasia ~Seima Taisen~ and Exodus Guilty are the masterpieces of the month and the winner is Exodus Guilty for being the more traditional VN type.
1. Hatsukoi Valentine Special 初恋ばれんたいん SPECIAL [981105] Family Soft
In Hatsukoi Valentine Special the game features a new character, a new menu, a small improvement in the gameplay, new sequences, etc.
Story same as original game.
Psyclone is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Sakura Tsuushin 桜 通信 [981001] Media Gallop Dating sim adaptation of the manga and anime series of the same name.
Touma Inaba, the protagonist, is trying to get into Keio University. On the day the exam scores are posted, he meets Mieko Yotsuba , a redhead he falls in love with at first sight. After he finds out she got in, but didn't, he decides to lie and say he passed the exam in order to impress her. He
Foreword: C's Ware produced so many good works that I inevitably had to observe each work very thoroughly. luv wave with its 3D half-naked girl on the cover looked more like a 3D adult movie than a cyberpunk game. Who knew then that it would be one of my favorite games.
Title: luv wave
Developer: C's Ware Date: 1998-07-31 VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v2694 Synopsis: September 2039. XINN, the computer virus that shutdown the world's computers, threatens us again. Y
With You ~Mitsumete Itai~ is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Mystic Mind ~Yureru Omoi~ Mystic Mind~揺れる想い~ [980903] Family Soft 1
Depending on gender choice the game will differ in who you meet - males or females.
The game begins when the player's character is transferred to a private high school where he will meet the other main character of the game, and the game will start there.
The game fe
There aren't masterpieces this month, but my personal favorite is Shiokaze no Memory, it's short, nice and has a distinctive individuality.
1. Homura no Matsuri 火焔祭 [980801] Sorciere
Freelance writer Kengo Sakuraba visits a lonesome hot spring town. The four sisters who manage the inn welcome him warmly. However, there is something strange in this town. What exactly is hidden there?
Another game resembling Kizuato of
Kisetsu o Dakishimete and luv wave are masterpieces of the month, but luv wave is my absolute favorite
1. Mei King めい・king [980703] Nikukyuu 1
Cain, a shepherd, frees some spirits of a certain place and rescues the princess who was captured by the mountain cabin. As a benefactor of the princess's life, he receives the land and lord title from the king as well as appointment as princess's fiancee candidate. The condition for the marriage
Cross Tantei Monogatari ~Motsureta Nanatsu no Labyrinth~, Double Cast and One ~Kagayaku Kisetsu e~ are the masterpieces of the month, but One ~Kagayaku Kisetsu e~ is the clear winner here.
1. Kimi ni Steady キミにSteady [980605] D.O. 1
Hero is a senior in high school sctudent. He spent summer vacations on part-time job and did not create any memories. Now he intends to definitely find his love by Christmas.
Pure love rom
Foreword: I don't believe Alice Soft - they can only make eroge and bakage. But this game was highly praised overseas. Who knows, maybe it's the game that can overcome my aversion.
Title: Diabolique
Developer: Alice Soft Date: 1998-05-28 VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v2261
Synopsis: In this world, here are two kinds of intelligent beings. One are humans and the other are Diaboliques. Diaboliques possess power, violence, intelligence, and eternal life. Their l
Diabolique and Hajimari no Kisetsu ~Izakaya Fuyu Monogatari~ are the masterpieces of the month, but Diabolique is a product of much bigger scale and thus is VN of the Month.
1. White Album [980501] Leaf 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
You play a university student whose girlfriend from highschool, Morikawa Yuki, is starting to become a very popular idol singer. Unfortunately, her popularity puts a strain on your relationship; you must either try to maint
Love Escalator, Kojin Kyouju: La Leçon Particulière and First Kiss☆Story are the masterpieces of the month, but Love Escalator is a more accessible and original story.
1. Oudou Yuusha 王道勇者 [980402] Alice Soft 1 2
You are awaken without any memory of your past. You don't know where you have come from, you don't even know your name. You are found by a kind-hearted little girl who brings you to the best swordsman on the Western Continent.
EVE: The Lost One is the only masterpiece of the month.
1. Imagination Love いまじねぃしょんLOVE [980306] Ume Soft
The store manager escaped with 10 million yen and hero is forced as a new store manager and he needs to earn this sum within a month. Most of the staff left after the incident leaving you with only four sales girls.
Contrary to the synopsis, it's not really a SIM, but rather an ADV. There are still three times of
Doukoku Soshite... is the only masterpiece of the month and thus is VN of the Month.
1. Kunoichi Torimonochou くのいち捕物帖 [980205] Polestar Co. 1 2
Long ago, during the Edo period, those chosen to become ninja train in secrecy from youth, living in an isolated village to become a secret agent for the shogun. Here, a young girl is training to become such an agent; her name: Ran Sagajo. Along with her talking ninja squirrel companion Sasuke,
There are no masterpieces this month. My subjective choice for VN of the Month January 1998 is Machi - maybe it's the impact of 428 sequel. I've very difficult history with Divi-Dead as both times I tried it I fell asleep. No true ending is worth such boring gameplay. And I just can't appreciate dating SIMs without impact on story to evaluate Sentimental Graffiti properly.
1. Blood Seed 2 ブラッドシード2 [980114] Arkham Products 1
Space cruise
What a tiresome year. First Windows year had too many obscure games with tiny bits of information to get. Crude graphics, bland plotlines, typical dating sim gameplay. But all in due time.
Let's prolong the chart.
VN per year
Year Total
1991 75
1992 80
1993 121
1994 155
1995 180
1996 183
1997 202
Numbers don't show anything extraordinary - a very mild logical increase in numbers. Shift to Windows has