Akatsuki no Goei ~Tsumibukaki Shuumatsuron~ finally can be considered a masterpiece as story actually moves somewhere this time. Micchi sees some merit in Iro ni Ide ni keri Waga Koi wa .
1. Eien no Ikusa Hime 永焔の戦姫 [100413] Eushully
Eien no Ikusa Hime contains the novelized versions of Ikusa Megami Zero, Genrin no Kishougun and Genrin no Kishougun 2 for those who want to jump into Verita without missing the previous story developments.
I'll only name Heliotrope -Sore wa Shi ni Itaru Kami no Ai- as masterpiece this month. Micchi finally has Zen to join with his ever-sarcastic comments, and they don't seem to be hyped much about anything this month.
1. Fukai Kiri no Naka de... 深霧の中で… [090403] Caricature
One day, Yuma, who belongs to the Japanese archery club, receives a call from his uncle, the chief of his hometown village. "We've just built a sports training facility. Do you wanna
Gouen no Soleil -Chaos Region- is VN of the Month that I take for review. 11eyes -Tsumi to Batsu to Aganai no Shoujo- is another masterpiece. I consider Chaos;Head so bad that it's nowhere near masterpiece material.
1. Boku Dake no Kajitsu 僕だけの果実 [080403] JIN Products The story of a man and three women and the training they partake in... "Come on, I will teach you true love".
Just R15 PSP short romance SIM
2. Hyouka no Genya -
I only consider Zwei Worter a masterpiece in April.
1. Setsu no Hi セツの火 [070404] Media.Vision Another world is discovered. Creatures there look a lot like primitive human barbarians, so discoverer names it "Inferior". The only link between the worlds is a 5mm hole, so government establishes trade and keeps its existence in secret. But "Inferior" starts to pierce reality of human world, and monsters start to show up. A group of young people with special powers stand up to op
I consider Tenshitsuki no Shoujo to be VN of the Month. I promised one person to review Kansen ~Inyoku no Rensa~ , and this time has come.
1. Kou Ki 紅姫 -Kou Ki- [060403] Saga Planets It's a short era in China history that disappeared from memory of successors. Main heroine is a princess who rides horses and handles sword and bow skillfully. She gets her marriage arranged. She wants to see partner, so under hidden identity visits her partner's town. But at this time conspira
Sanarara is the only masterpiece of the month. I'll try to hold back while reviewing Ojou-sama Kumikyoku
1. Meitantei Conan: Akatsuki no Monument 名探偵コナン 暁のモニュメント [050421] Banpresto 1 2 Akatsuki no Monument is the second Detective Conan game for Game Boy Advance and features scenario mode as well as various mini-games. The main game story kicks off with Conan, Ran and Kogorou on their way to ceremony of a newly built resort by the sea. Kogorou Mouri, as a renowned detective
Realize is the biggest surprise and win of the month. I'd also call Uminomichi a masterpiece. And no, I hate Clannad too much to enroll it here.
1. Hanakyuu はなきゅ~ [040402] Megami 1 The main character is Toshiaki Uemura, a typical university student living alone in the big city. The story begins in Christmas night, when Toshiaki and his girlfriend Sumomo fulfill physically their love for the first time. Their future seems now firmly set, but the next morning, while Toshiaki
Zanmataisei Demonbane is still VN of the month for me even though I see zero point in the game, it's pure entertainment with predetermined ending and no story in-between. The reason is that other masterpieces of the month - My Merry Maybe and Yumeria - are even weaker. I'll give my stance on My Merry Maybe in review.
1. Summer Radish Vacation!! Summerラディッシュ・バケーション!! [030401] 0verflow Hazama Shun is all fed up with his mother, Hatsuka and her suitor Tomaru. He decided to get
D.U.O. ~Song for All~ is the VN of the Month Among masterpieces are One 2 ~Eien no Yakusoku~ , Suigetsu and Utawarerumono
1. Trans' ~Boku to Atashi no Kyoukaisen~ Trans’~僕とあたしの境界線~ [020404] Catear 1 Christmas Eve... it's a night when many couples confess feelings to each other and spend this time happily. This story starts on such a holy night. Instead of happy time there is a sudden breakup on her part. Her clothes are left in the room. It was just a small urge. Until then
I've waited for this day with terror since it's going to show whether this blog going to have a purpose after year 2008 - first clash with Micchi blog and notably his fool's day edition targeting April 2000! And the results are quite satisfying so far. Micchi highlighted 13 works and has one work that I can't allow to include because it's Tinkerbell work that produces only camouflaged nukige. But I include 11 more works that Micchi does not have. So for now I'm quite content with the result - th
Love Forever and Lipstick Adv.EX are the masterpieces of the month, but I prefer Lipstick Adv.EX
1. Élan エラン [990401] Visco
A plan to migrate humanity to the planet "Elan" is created, the Elan Project.
In order to select suitable people to join the project many boys and girls with great mental ability are gathered in the research city Alpha.
The protagonist is one of the best candidates, and while acquiring trai
Love Escalator, Kojin Kyouju: La Leçon Particulière and First Kiss☆Story are the masterpieces of the month, but Love Escalator is a more accessible and original story.
1. Oudou Yuusha 王道勇者 [980402] Alice Soft 1 2
You are awaken without any memory of your past. You don't know where you have come from, you don't even know your name. You are found by a kind-hearted little girl who brings you to the best swordsman on the Western Continent.
Canaan ~Yakusoku no Chi~ stands tall as the only masterpiece of April 1997
1. Dark Hunter: (Jou) Ijigen Gakuen ダークハンター -㊤ 異次元学園- [970404] Koei 1 2 3 4
Dark Hunter is the second entry of Shibusawa Kou's "English Dream" series, following the three-part 'Emit'.
Jigen Academy is a secluded school, where the students with psychological scars come to heal and find their purpose in life. Mariko experiences a chain of vivid h
The only masterpiece of the Month is Harlem Blade ~The Greatest of All Time.~
1. Blue Ruins ~Harukanaru Bibanon no Hihou~ BLUE RUINS ~遥かなるビバノンの秘宝~ [960405] ViVian
Rusty is an archaeologist who travels with his magician sister Wiki. Together they arrive to the town Nimrud in search of information about blue ruins and its treasures.
Game is really difficult as there are 8 commands to pick manually with a mouse and those
Mugen Yasoukyoku and Bunny Hunter Zero are masterpieces of the month, but bakage would always be inferior for me, so Mugen Yasoukyoku is the winner of the month
1. Alice no Yakata 3 ALICEの館3 [950401] Alice Soft 1
A collection of five mini-games with Alice from the Rance series.
The first two games in this series were only available on Japanese computers. It includes a quiz game "TokuSakari quiz Rerorero", fighting Prince Patton,
Urusei Yatsura: Dear My Friends and AmbivalenZ -Niritsu Haihan- are the masterpieces of the month, but the VN of the month is AmbivalenZ -Niritsu Haihan- since it's original work and not just anime spin-off.
1. Injuu Genmu 2 ~Brain Burst 淫獣幻夢2 ~BRAIN BURST [940401] Ringerbell 1
There is no real story in Injū Genmu II: Brain Burst!!; the setting is a certain magical land where three young, pretty, female magical creatures hold a contest.
There aren't masterpieces this month, but I find Quintia Road 2 to be the most interesting story-wise and thus it's VN of the month.
1. Mahou no Shougakusei Clit-chan 魔法の小学生クリットちゃん [930491] Toukyou Club A letter comes to a man living alone. It's an invitation to a magic girl academy for a week with the freedom to do whatever he wishes there.
It's just a lolicon doujin game.
2. Yougen Doumu 妖幻道夢 [930413] Ponytail S
The 4th Unit - Wyatt is the only masterpiece game of April 1992.
1. The 4th Unit - Wyatt 第4のユニット WYATT [920403] DataWest 1 2
Judge Badnack is restoring vicious criminal organization and for doing that he kidnapped Zero and took control of UN assault space satellite Wyatt. Bio-win and Dalzy must use any means necessary to oppose Badnack and rescue Zero.
This is the last episode in the story before company went bankrupt
I put Psychic Detective Series Vol. 4: Orgel above other games in April 1991 even though there are also such masterpieces as CAL II and Nostalgia 1907.
1. Sadistic Gamers Part 5 Burusera Play サディスティック・ゲーマーズ PART-5 -ブルセラ・プレイ- [910401] Sixteens Brucella issue of Sadistic Gamers doujin game.
Same lesbian sadists, but nothing else is known about this game.
2. Nostalgia 1907 ノスタルジア1907 [910
Cross†Channel is VN of the Month. Tenshi no Inai 12-gatsu is among masterpieces as well. I'm choosing Thanatos no Koi ~In Ane Otouto Soukan~ for review.
1. Sacred Plume セイクリッド・プルーム [030905] Teatime 1 2 Hero Kane returned to his hometown after a long two years of wandering. I met new friends and got into the maelstrom of events. The beginning was the meeting with Rita. Kidnapping women infected with the field near the capital. Behind all this there was the ominous shadow of
Paradise Lost and Fate/Stay Night are the only masterpieces of the month, but Paradise Lost wins almost almost in every field in comparison.
1. Paradise Lost [040116] light 1 2 3 Paradise Lost takes off in a dystopian setting that comes off as much more blatantly dark than its successors’. The stage is in a city known only as Sodom, which is separated from the outside world known as “Zoar”. Ruled by the gang known as the Infinite Viper, the law of “the strong eat the weak”
There aren't masterpieces this month. But closest to it is Mizuiro . I will review Handle With Care..
1. Bishoujo Ren'ai Mahjong Series 2nd: Shiritsu Houou Gakuen: 2-nen Junjou-gumi 美少女恋愛麻雀シリーズ2nd 私立鳳凰学園 2年純情組 [010403] J-Wing 1 In the story mode player controls a young boy who attends a private academy. There he meets different girls. During conversations with them he plays mahjong, and the endings depend on whether he wins or loses in the game. There are three stories each
Foreword: It's a C's Ware story game so I'm in. I have not read reviews prior to playing the game. I followed three different walkthroughs though - and still failed to get even a single happy ending. You can read about my torments below.
Title: Vist
Developer: C's Ware
Date: 1999-12-02
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v6108
Length: 20 hours.
Game type: Map selection ADV.
Difficulty: Pretty insane. Some mazes are ridiculously difficult and twice I fail
Foreword: Virus... mystery... girl with a gun... I liked these setting elements and just dived into it without reading anything about the game. Here's my honest impression.
Title: Virus
Developer: Celt
Date: 2001-12-07
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v17856
Youtube walkthrough:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Q6Lq5QEyqE
Synopsis: Main character is separated from his older brother and sister due to parents' divorce. A few years later sister asks him to check on brot
Foreword: RSR is the last big game of Sogna. I can't pass without saying farewell.
Title: Viper-RSR
Developer: Sogna
Date: 2002-07-31
VNDB link:https://vndb.org/v970
Youtube walkthrough:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VsrmSBbNUMM
Synopsis: A game that blends old school dungeon crawling along with animated cutscenes.
It is a dark age in the kingdom of Alitalia. Monsters ransack cities, slaughtering the men and taking the women as their slaves. Four adventu