In August with the industry slump there's zero attempt to compete with the doujins, sadly . So the choice is between four gameplay titles, one incomplete sequel and three simple romance games leaning towards moege. Like... seriously? With this kind of selection I'd go for incomplete Fault Milestone 2 Jou (Side: Above). Clephas chose gameplay hybrid Tou no Shita no Exercitus . Micchi goes for Tenkiame and Nekopara Vol.0 fandisc, obviously.
1. Fault Milestone 2 Jou (Side: Above
There are only four classical visual novels to choose from, but among them there are three masterpieces - Sorcery Jokers , Sakura Nikagetsu and Fairytale Requiem. Clephas nominated the first two. Micchi emphasizes only the last one , plus a fandisc.
1. Hana Hime * Absolute! ハナヒメ*アブソリュート! [150703] Mirai 1
In 2025, the social game Crown Hearts about the battle between the princes' country ‘Stella Crown’ and the princesses’ country ‘Floris Hearts
Just 6 normal releases... I checked back and it looks like it's the driest June since 1992 for visual novels.
Love Rec. is basically the winner by default due to incomplete/gameplay/nukige/trap nature of the remaining games. Clephas chose it and gave extended reasoning for particular releases. Micchi also does not mind incomplete Angel Beats! -1st beat- and a fandisc.
1. Maboroshi no Dystopia 幻のディストピア [150603] Tigre Soft 1
Ayakashi Contract is VN of the Month with Sumire being another masterpiece. Clephas came to this conclusion after exploring all the worthy candidates, and nothing else really strikes the eye. Micchi also feels for lighter titles like PURE×CONNECT and Chuunibyou na Kanojo no Love Equation
1. Hyakugojuunenme no Mahoutsukai 百五十年目の魔法使い [150502] Pink Chuchu 1
The 150 year old northern capital of Lilac City is home to over 1.9 million people. Katsu
There are very few normal titles this month, but enough of gameplay ones. Two sequels weren't good enough for a masterpiece, so Chrono Clock becomes VN of the Month by default. Clephas was of the similar opinion. Micchi and Zen cheer up for gameplay titles like Evenicle and Kami no Rhapsody, but also comedy Puramai Wars and Eiyuutan fandisc.
1. XBlaze Lost:Memories [150409] Arc System Works 1 2 3
Magister's City Ishana—
The pr
Clephas chose Hana no No ni Saku Utakata no as VN of the Month and I comply with that as I have zero interest in playing or exploring any of this month's charage. With this kind of overdose lack of darker serious sophisticated titles is seen vividly as there used to be some kind of fragile balance before. Micchi applauds the simple joys of Hanasaki Work Spring , Panical Confusion and Yuki Koi Melt while Zen is curious about Anekouji Naoko to Gin'iro no Shinigami from Minato Carnival and Bishoujo
Silverio Vendetta is a natural choice for VN of the Month. But I also consider all of Boku no Hitori Sensou , Rakuen no Shugosha , Sanoba Witch and Soreyori no Prologue masterpieces. Clephas has the same favorite with Sanoba Witch given special mention. Micchi in addition to Soreyori no Prologue looks forward to Kujiragami no Tearstilla and Ama Koi Syrups, and even Zer has his picks of Akuma Musume no Kanban Ryouri and Sakura Synchronicity .
1. Zombie no Afureta Sekai de Ore
Tokeijikake no Ley Line -Asagiri ni Chiru Hana- is VN of the Month. Kurogane Kaikitan -Senya Ichiya- is another curious species. Clephas did not choose anything due to nature of trilogy and absence of PC release for the mentioned games. Micchi emphasizes Natsu no Iro no Nostalgia and Haru Kiss
1. Kimihane: Kanojo to Kanojo no Koi Suru Ikkagetsu きみはね 彼女と彼女の恋する1ヶ月 [150123] BaseSon Light 1 2
Hina, Rin and Fumi are new roommates at Seiba Girls’ Sc
Year 2014 has overall less normal releases and masterpieces that 2013, but there is still one kamige Nanairo Reincarnation and one hilarious mindscrew Bradyon Veda to represent it strongly.
I tried to include everything notable in the list, even Aokana, but still only ended at 27 masterpieces. Somehow even number of openings degraded to under 150 from usual close to 200. Visual Novel Openings 2014 .
My list of masterpieces in 2014:
12 no Tsuki no Eve
Teito Hiten Daisakusen is VN of the Month. Kami no Ue no Mahoutsukai and Chaos;Child are also masterpieces, but with the latter I'd recommend anime over the game. Clephas chose Kami no Ue no Mahoutsukai at the time, but Liar-Soft game was unavailable at the time.
1. Kadenz Fermata//Akkord:Fortissimo [141211] La'cryma 1
It is not the end (fermata) to this story of battles.
In order to bring upon “justice”, a spe
Houkago no Futekikakusha is VN of the Month with Sakigake ⇒ Generation! as another decent game. That's exactly how Clephas considered, and with so few releases in May there's little room for discovery. Micchi in addition to Clochette title has expectations for Majo Koi Nikki and Haruka Kanata.
1. Shizuku no Oto しずくのおと [140505] aiueo Kompany 1 2 3
Manten Aquarium---a secret place nestled in the city.
Mayumi Nak
Zannen na Ore-tachi no Seishun Jijou. is VN of the Month. Clephas had to agree on Ao no Kanata no Four Rhythm , but I hate sports even more and sampling anime based on the game only worsened aggravated bias. Micchi likes both and also Kimi no Tonari de Koi Shiteru , Otome ga Kanaderu Koi no Aria and a fandisc.
1. Hanayamata: Yosakoi Live! ハナヤマタ よさこいLIVE! [141113] Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.
Naru Sekiya is an ordinary 14-year-old middle sch
There aren't masterpieces in October. If I had to choose one, I'd say Mayoeru Futari to Sekai no Subete . Clephas decided to skip nomination entirely. Micchi adds to the already mentioned title Hanokiwa Logic and Unmei Senjou no φ .
1. Mayoi Hitsuji no Kajuen マヨイヒツジの果樹園 [141007] Namaage 1 2
A small, garden-like Academy stands alone on a secluded island.
Ichirou Yamada has been transferred there to work as a teac
Nanairo Reincarnation is VN of the month. Other masterpieces are Minamijuujisei Renka and Sekai o Sukuu Dake no Kantan na Oshigoto . Yet again I get to follow Clephas choices and fail to find anything else worthwhile. Micchi with his seven picks likes pretty much everything else as well - Yakimochi Stream , Onii-chan, Migite no Shiyou o Kinshi Shimasu, plus delayed titles
1. Ano Harewataru Sora yori Takaku あの晴れわたる空より高く [140926] ChuableSoft 1 2 3
It's August, so many doujins sneaked into my list surpassing 10 titles mark for a change. Yet again there is only just one masterpiece - Satsukoi ~Yuukyuu Naru Koi no Uta~ . There are couple others that are nice within their genres, but outside my favorite genres games need to be at least decent to attract my attention. Clephas had a clear image of the same favorite. Micchi brings along a lot of cuteness with Dekinai Watashi ga, Kurikaesu , Himawari!! -Anata Dake o Mitsumeteru- , Idol Mahou Shou
AstralAir no Shiroki Towa is the only game worth mentioning in July though Clephas also gave a special mention to Hoshi Ori Yume Mirai. Micchi adds to the list such nukige'ish games as Change! and Neko Masshigura .
1. Island Days [140703] 0verflow 1
The story follows Makoto Itou who, along with his various female companions, finds himself stranded on a remote island. While awaiting rescue, Makoto and the others must do their best
Semiramis no Tenbin is VN of the Month and Reminiscence Re:Collect is a solid choice for those who played prequel. Clephas did not highlight any other titles, and I failed to find anything appealing enough as well. Micchi actually found three more - Koi ga Saku Koro Sakura doki , Re;Lord ~Helford no Majo to Nuigurumi~ and even Lilium x Triangle .
1. Magical Eyes -Red is for anguish- マジカルアイズ -Red is for anguish- [140620] Pomera Studios 1 2 3 4
VN of the Month is Endless Dungeon with other masterpieces being Hikoukigumo no Mukougawa and Hello Lady! . Clephas nominated the last two. Micchi pulls out a ridiculous list of seven titles including additional Clover Day’s , Doko no Donata no Kanjou Route , Koisuru Natsu no Last Resort, fandisc and delayed ones.
1. Ar Nosurge ~Umareizuru Hoshi e Inoru Uta~ アルノサージュ ~生まれいずる星へ祈る詩~ [140306] Gust 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
On the planet Ra Ciel
Racial Merge is the only masterpiece of the month for me as I can at least enjoy it as a comedy. Clephas had to turn down all the candidates. Micchi pulls out another tremendous list of seven titles among which are PRETTY×CATION , Sora Tobu Hitsuji to Manatsu no Hana , Natsukoi High Pressure , Love Sweets , delayed titles and a fandisc.
1. Dream Club Gogo. ドリームクラブGogo. [140410] Tamsoft Corporation 1
Dream C Club gives the interaction and playa
Soushuu Senshinkan Gakuen Hachimyoujin is VN of the month. Other masterpieces include Baka Moe Heart ni Ai o Komete! and Koi Suru Doll to Omoi no Kiseki ~Poupee de Souhaits~ . Clephas empathized the last one among the three. Micchi in addition to Koi Suru Doll does not mind playing Otonari Koi Sensou and fandiscs.
1. Fragment's Note 2 Side: Yukitsuki Fragment’s Note2 Side:雪月 [140227] Alvion 1
The Fragment's Note visual novel series returns wit
Bradyon Veda is beyond reach in January. Clephas tried to choose a game that is good for everyone, so stopped at Sekai to Sekai no Mannaka de . Other nice choices are Kimi to Boku to no Kishi no Hibi -Rakuen no Chevalier- and 12 no Tsuki no Eve . Micchi also feels for Melty Moment and Kiss Ato
1. Bradyon Veda [140124] Akatsuki Works 1 2 3 4 5
It’s been three years since the end of the tragic Great War. In the midst of the central city of Molo
Foreword: I seriously neglected this game as a light novel short spin-off from an obscure maker. And guess what - it was a shocking blast akin to XBlaze Code: Embryo
Synopsis:
This is an all-ages cross-media series by bishoujo game company mana and light novel publisher MF Bunko J. It is written by Okano Touya and TAMAMI. The light novel covers the first part of the story, while the kinetic novel DVD that comes with the special version of the paperback details the second part of
Year 2013 exceeded my expectations. I was able to choose as many as 34 masterpieces, even one more than in fruitful 2012. Surprisingly, there's a better selection of chuunige as well - industry is absolutely alive and kicking. However, now it's truly the last year of abundance - sneak peek into 2014 shows the number of masterpieces being in the mid twenties. Visual Novel Openings 2013 .
My list of masterpieces in 2013:
Boku ga Tenshi ni Natta Wake
ChuSinGura 4
Sengoku † Koihime ~Otome Kenran ☆ Sengoku Emaki~ and Timepiece Ensemble are masterpieces of the month. Clephas liked the first one more. Micchi likes the second one, plus Magicalic⇔Sky High
1. Kaihou Shoujo SIN 解放少女 SIN [131205] MAGES. GAME 1 2 3 4
A sequel to Liberation Maiden, although it sheds the three-dimensional shooting gameplay in favor of a visual novel approach.
Liberation Maiden SIN follows the exploi
Electro Arms -Realize Digital Dimension- is VN of the month. Other masterpieces include HHG Megami no Shuuen and Izayoi no Fortuna . Clephas seemed to have the same favorites. Micchi instead prefers Sakura Mau Otome no Rondo , Imouto no Okage de Motesugite Yabai and Amatarasu Riddle Star
1. D.M.L.C -Death Match Love Comedy- D.M.L.C.-デスマッチラブコメ- [131128] Kemco Corporation
Death Match Love Comedy, does the exact opposite of usual vis