Just one game qualifies to run for game of the month and it becomes winner by default - Hentai Prison
1. Shiori no Kotoha - Dark Reflections - シオリノコトハ - Dark Reflections - [220118] CyberStep, Inc.
At the end of a deep forest, there was a large library with European-style architecture.
Kenji Azuma drops by the library whenever he finds time. The reason why Kenji, who doesn't usually read books, comes by so much is because of the girl who works at the library, Shiori
Despite all the looks I still find as many as ten games to be great. And still 50 openings to enjoy Visual Novel Openings 2021 . Since I prioritize chunige , my choice for the year is Waga Himegimi ni Eikan o . As for plans, hardly anything has changed except that I'm first going for Sakura, Moyu. -As the Night's, Reincarnation- , but so far only recorded common route over last three months, so useless to plan further. Will definitely get more active when I finish all the postponed RPGs , six ti
Kunado Kokuki is the only big title in December.
1. Star Melody: Yumemi Dreamer スターメロディー ユメミドリーマー [211202] Kogado Studio
Yumemi Nanahoshi is an ordinary middle school student who lives in the small suburban seaside town Hoshimaki.
However, one day a creature named Kirara—the princess of Little Star, a planet destroyed by a monster called Muma—appeared before the ordinary Yumemi.
Muma—who manipulates nightmares to devour people’s souls—followed Kirara to Eart
There are as many as two games about GameDev, and since there's not much else to look at, one of them Sousaku Kanojo no Ren'ai Koushiki becomes game of the Month.
1. Yuru Camp△ - Have a Nice Day! ゆるキャン△ Have a nice day! [211111] MAGES. GAME
Take on the roles of Kagamihara Nadeshiko and Shima Rin, and enjoy a branching story where the camp contents change in a big way based on your choices. With “what if” scenarios not depicted in the TV anime, this is a game Laid-Back Camp
Monkeys!¡ is the only bright spot in October.
1. Archetype Arcadia アーキタイプ・アーカディア [211021] Kemco Corporation 1
The world has fallen to Peccato Mania (original sin), which causes the victims to have urges of harming themselves and others.
To save his younger sister Christine, who has been afflicted with the disease, Rust logs in to the full-dive online game “Archetype Arcadia,” which is the sole means of stopping the disease’s advancement.
Hope, grief, joy, betra
For me only Fuyukara, Kururu. makes a stand in September.
1. Makimura Hazuki no Koigatari 槇村葉月の恋語り [210924] Azarashi Soft+1
The protagonist Kayabuki Akira is troubled by the fact that he has no dreams.
After an unfortunate accident in which his apartment was trapped under a fallen tree, he was forced to leave where he was living and was introduced to a rundown apartment called "Shoufuku-sou" with a rent of 20,000 yen as a temporary residence. However, his misfortun
New August, new portion of pain and shame. Princess x Princess wins by default as the only title that qualifies for competition.
1. Hajimete Tateta Ocha ga Coffee no Watashi wa, Hachamechana Otemae de Sadou Taikai Yuushou o Mezasu. はじめて点てたお茶がコーヒーの私は、破茶滅茶なお点前で茶道大会優勝を目指す。[210801] EXLIGHT 1
Amateurs who can't even make the difference between tea and coffee aim to win the tea ceremony tournament! Extraordinarily "ABSURD"・Tea ceremony Adventure!
Game is released in Engl
Nothing good comes out of July. But if I had to play one thing, it would be Fuuraiki 4
1. Amayui Labyrinth Meister 天結いラビリンスマイスター [210721] Eushully
After a great adventure over the giant moving weapon ‘Gualacuna Fortress’ Avaro finally acquires a workshop he once dreamed of, but fortress can not move on its own anymore with the magic in its core lost. One day a ghost of the fortress appear, Fia calls her "Kuna" and welcomes to the family. However, spirit is constantly worri
I'd rather nominate an absolutely incomplete title Ryuusei World Actor: Badge & Dagger than choose from several moege-like games.
1. Toshishita Kanojo 年下彼女 [210625] Azarashi Soft 1
"When I grow up, I'm going to marry you, Onii-chan!"
This kind of promise is the least likely to be kept in the world.
At least, the protagonist, Yunagimoto Yuusuke, believed as much when he thought back on the distant memory of that promise.
Then, one day, a younger f
Madohi Shiroki no Kamikakushi is the only decent game I see in May.
1. Osananajimi no Iru Kurashi 幼馴染のいる暮らし [210430] Azarashi Soft
In spring main character decides to confess to the childhood friend girl he likes. The feeling is mutual. Girl suggests to kiss and start dating right away like a real pair.
Vanilla nukige
2. Amairo Chocolata 2 あまいろショコラータ2 [210528] Cabbage Soft 1
Yunagicho, a town lined with Western-style homes. The previous autum
Umi to Yuki no Cyan Blue is the winner by default.
1. Yubisaki Connection ゆびさきコネクション [210430] Hooksoft 1
Nurture your love through a messaging app--
This is a work in which the heroine and the deepening of your relationship are enjoyed with the help of a messaging app.
Get the contact information of the girl you are interested in,
Have conversations through the app and get to know each other,
Make date arrangements...
Enjoy a thrilling g
Genpei Ryouran Emaki -Gikei- and Waga Himegimi ni Eikan o are both good games, yet the first one has too many downsides this time.
1. Go-toubun no Hanayome ∬ ~Natsu no Omoide mo Go-toubun~ 五等分の花嫁∬ ~夏の思い出も五等分~ [210325] MAGES. GAME
In the game, the Nakano quintuplets, protagonist Uesugi Fuutarou, and Fuutarou's younger sister Raiha went to the Nakano's private island during the summer break only for three days and two nights. But due a heavy storm, the group is unable to going
Two releases... just wow. And one is a gameplay title, so guess who wins - Meikei no Lupercalia , which is also a masterpiece.
1. Senkou no Clarias 閃鋼のクラリアス [210226] Team Baldrhead 1 2
While on a field trip to London, Nagai Towa gets lost in the city at night.
After he finally makes it to the train station, he finds a mysterious egg.
"What's with this egg? It's really pretty..."
And then right before his eyes, the egg shatters into pieces. His consciou
Traditional visual novels once again show full impotence thus leaving Buddy Mission Bond winner by default.
1. Glass Hime to Kagami no Juusha ガラス姫と鏡の従者 [210129] Giga 1
MC is in the lineage that served aristocracy for generations. He meets a blond royalty girl who is crying, and he plays with her a short while. Girl's bodyguards take the MC away thinking he was a bad person, and while being taken away he promises to be by her side whatever it takes.
A reverse Cindere
I was never fan of Purple Software yet as of now I claim Realive to be VN of the Year 2019. Curious, right?
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLwGwDxf37gEkRtsaFVrm8TiT95cw_g3Lz
Character Design rating: 9/10
Protagonist rating: 10/10
Story rating: 9/10
Game quality: 10/10
Overall rating: 9/10
I did not expect much of this game, to be honest. And the way it began did not fascinate at
Somehow both number of masterpieces (14) and number of openings I am able to collect in Visual Novel Openings 2020 decreases yet again. Silverio Ragnarok symbolizes the whole trilogy for me, so I consider it to be the winner in 2020 , but I admit It can change after I review Hakuchuumu no Aojashin . Also plan to do the same with Hoshizora Tetsudou to Shiro no Tabi just because I did not find an English review. Then it will be Tsui no Sora Remake 's turn, next undecided, probably something from 2
Tsui no Sora Remake is more than just a remake and is VN of the Month. Other worthy competitors include Akatsuki Yureru Koi Akari and Hoshizora Tetsudou to Shiro no Tabi . Kara no Shoujo - The Last Episode is also supposed to be good for those who care about depressing games.
1. Akatsuki Yureru Koi Akari 紅月ゆれる恋あかり [201225] CRYSTALiA 1 2 3
Jindou-- it's a near-future sport where you fight with real swords that's really hot in Japan in the 2040s. Two girls enrolled into Mura
Hokenshitsu no Sensei to Shabondama Chuudoku no Joshu is the only game I can point out.
1. Ai Kiss 2 アイキス2 [201127] Giga
Same art school, same two female childhood friends and many new acquaintances. Summer comes, and girls start to compete for popularity.
I'm speechless
2. Dohna Dohna -Issho ni Warui Koto o Shiyou- ドーナドーナ いっしょにわるいことをしよう [201127] Alice Soft 1
Asougi City, a company town facing the Seto Inland Sea-
Though a single c
No masterpieces as usual. Einstein Yori Ai o Komete is better than others.
1. DraPri Guu-ta-life 竜姫ぐーたらいふ [201030] Whirlpool 1 2
The main character is a sprightly young NEET who lives in a dilapidated dojo. He and his family are known martial artists, but his father is a deadbeat; a gambling drunkard constantly getting into fights. Meanwhile, he refuses to work, claiming it to be part of his training. Ichinose Suzuka from the neighboring sweets shop often takes care of hi
Hakuchuumu no Aojashin is the clear winner in September.
1. Amamane 2 アママネ2 [200925] Prekano 1
Daiki Matsuzaki is said to be a candidate for the ace pitcher of the baseball team, but due to a trauma caused by an injury, he can no longer throw the ball.
A younger childhood friend, Yuri Nanami, stands up to help Matsuzaki.
[Onii, you pushed yourself too far. That's why I'm going to pamper you!]
With advice from senior manager Suzumori Satsuki, Yuri supp
Seishun Fragile still takes the upper hand, yet for me it's the month without masterpieces.
1. Ano Hi no Tabibito, Fureau Mirai あの日の旅人、ふれあう未来 [200828] Pulltop 1
Yuuri arrives at Chichijima island, looking for his former girlfriend Tamaki, seeking closure to their withered relationship. After entering the high school Tamaki became an actress, and they slowly drifted apart, but never said proper farewell. Then suddenly she has retired, and apparently retreated to the "Sunset
Root Film is nowhere near masterpiece, but I'd still rate it higher than others this month.
1. Kanojo ga Aitsu de, Ore wa Dare!? 彼女がアイツで、俺はだれ!? [200731] Praline
I (Kazuharu Shimozono) is an ordinary boy student with no special abilities.
One day, I was called to the student council room by the school broadcast.
Waiting there was Oria Kirishima, the student council president, and as soon as she and I were alone with each other, the student council president said, "I wa
Surprisingly, all age Adabana Itan and ATRI -My Dear Moments- put traditional titles to shame this month.
1. Adabana Itan 徒花異譚 [200618] Liar-soft 1 2
A girl finds herself in a dark and unfamiliar forest when a monster appears out of nowhere and attacks. A mysterious boy, wielding a brush as if it were a sword, appears just in time to cut down the monster.
He calls himself Kurofude, and he addresses the girl in a familiar tone as Shirohime. Yet she does not recogniz
Secret Agent ~Kishi Gakuen no Shinobi Naru Mono~ is the only game deserving attention in May for me.
1. Kirakira Monstars キラキラモンスターズ [200528] White Powder
Four monster girls invited main character to a summer resort with the aim to shoot TV documentary "Kirakira Monsters". The comedy about communal life begins here!
Partial release
2. KukkoroDays くっころでいず [200514] iMel Inc. 1
The main character's mundane daily life is turne
No-o-o. Micchi stopped updating blog and lots of releases ended up without translated description, as expected. With trilogy at its end, can finally nominate Silverio Ragnarok for this month and most probably for this year. Looks like another series reached conclusion, so can now call 9 -Nine- Yukiiro Yukihana Yukinoato a masterpiece.
1. Bokuhime Project ボク姫PROJECT [200423] Wizard Soft 1
Protagonist Minato Ikusa's sister Marika has fallen into a coma following an incident